1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E Kaleo, e hoʻopio i ke kuku…

"E Kaleo, e hoʻopio i ke kukui."

Translation:Hey Kaleo, turn off the light.

October 7, 2018

12 Comments


sheldon.abril

"E" doesn't translate to "hey". it's used before a name to address a person by name, but has no particular translation.


kananileialoha

You're right. I would think that "Hui! E Kaleo!" would be closer to the "Hey Kaleo" translation, since you are calling Kaleo to get his attention.


Allan330940

If the e has a distinct translation into English, it would be with the archaic "o" (as in the carol "O come all you faithful." where the "O" marks "all you faithful" as who are being addressed - the Come gets in the way because it is an imperative).


Sheknitsstuff

In a previous section, "hey" could be implicit or explicit


KeolaChang

That should be the case here. In English we sometimes address our friends by just calling out their first name, as in "John, hand me my phone." "Hey John,.../John,...": both uses are correct.


AbbyRose232636

Hey is not a polite expression and it is not always used whereas the E before the name of the person you are addressing is always used.


Isaac_Luna_

I'm just confused as to why they teach you that "ke kukui" means "the lamp" in the beginning and then say "the lamp" is an incorrect translation. What does ke kukui actually mean then?


kelii....

Oh to answer your question specifically, here are the dictionary definitions of the word kukui. You will see that it originally refers to a tree, and its nuts are very oily and were used for lighting because they burned so slowly. That word kukui was then transferred to western type lights.

  1. Candlenut tree (Aleurites moluccana)
  2. Lamp, light, torch.
  3. (Cap.) Star name. (no data)

Thus, turn off the lamp. should be an accepted answer.


kelii....

My bet is that it is still in beta and some of the bugs like that need to be worked out. Keep in mind that this is a work in progress. Keep posting comments about things like that and if possible report them as well so that it can be updated. I see you have done so many languages and surely you have run into similar things elsewhere.


scarvbarv

2020.06.29, still in beta?


sheldon.abril

light/lamp. one major thing missing in all of the lessons is the proper/consistent use of kaʻi’s.


jt_air

sounds like this brother had too much kope!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.