"E Kaleo, e hoʻopio i ke kukui."

Translation:Hey Kaleo, turn off the light.

October 7, 2018

14 Comments


sheldon.abril

"E" doesn't translate to "hey". it's used before a name to address a person by name, but has no particular translation.

October 9, 2018

kananileialoha

You're right. I would think that "Hui! E Kaleo!" would be closer to the "Hey Kaleo" translation, since you are calling Kaleo to get his attention.

October 9, 2018

Allan330940

If the e has a distinct translation into English, it would be with the archaic "o" (as in the carol "O come all you faithful." where the "O" marks "all you faithful" as who are being addressed - the Come gets in the way because it is an imperative).

November 4, 2018

Sheknitsstuff

In a previous section, "hey" could be implicit or explicit

October 7, 2018

KeolaChang

That should be the case here. In English we sometimes address our friends by just calling out their first name, as in "John, hand me my phone." "Hey John,.../John,...": both uses are correct.

October 9, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

I'm just confused as to why they teach you that "ke kukui" means "the lamp" in the beginning and then say "the lamp" is an incorrect translation. What does ke kukui actually mean then?

October 24, 2018

kelii....

My bet is that it is still in beta and some of the bugs like that need to be worked out. Keep in mind that this is a work in progress. Keep posting comments about things like that and if possible report them as well so that it can be updated. I see you have done so many languages and surely you have run into similar things elsewhere.

October 31, 2018

kelii....

Oh to answer your question specifically, here are the dictionary definitions of the word kukui. You will see that it originally refers to a tree, and its nuts are very oily and were used for lighting because they burned so slowly. That word kukui was then transferred to western type lights.

  1. Candlenut tree (Aleurites moluccana)
  2. Lamp, light, torch.
  3. (Cap.) Star name. (no data)

Thus, turn off the lamp. should be an accepted answer.

December 10, 2018

sheldon.abril

light/lamp. one major thing missing in all of the lessons is the proper/consistent use of kaʻi’s.

October 24, 2018

Allan330940

Actually, in the first screen I saw in this lesson, "ke kukui" was translated as "lamp", not as "the lamp".

There is an inconsistancy in the use of ka/ke in these lessons, that needs top be sorted out.

Which is what the Beta process id for, of course.

November 4, 2018

KeolaChang

Sometimes the word "the" isn't directly translated in Hawaiian, or in another sense, sometimes Hawaiian requires "ke/ka" (the article, known as the kaʻi) when it wouldn't be used in Hawaiian.

When talking about any vocabulary word alone, such as in a list, you always need a kaʻi. It would be unnatural to have a list of words like:

kukui, noho, pākaukau

But more natural to write it as:

ke kukui, ka noho, ke pākaukau

Also, there could be a sentence like "I went to church." that is translated into "Ua hele au i ka hale pule." In this case you would never omit the kaʻi (ke/ka). "Ua hele au i hale pule" sounds wrong.

I hope this brings some light to ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, although like any language there are many complexities that are hard to fully understand from a simple multiple-choice quiz.

November 6, 2018

kelii....

While I see your point about including the ka'i, it is confusing for beginners. I see that they used the ka'i even for colors, such as ka 'ele'ele for example. However, these were done solely using the pictographs. lamp was given as ke kukui and learners are marked wrong if they put kukui only. This goes against the words, phrases, and sentences to type out without the pictographs, such as woman whose answer is wahine as opposed to ka wahine. Thus, I concur with Allan that it comes across as inconsistent and confusing.

That noted, I see the converse being an issue where beginners would think that the ka'i is required when it is not, such as the black dog as ka ʻīlio ka 'ele'ele, because the ka'i (ka) was included when the vocabulary was presented alone with the pictograph, black as ka 'ele'ele instead of just 'ele'ele. Someone eventually is going to wonder why ka was included in one place and not the other.

December 10, 2018

GeraldMath4

I kept getting marked wrong for translating "Lamp" as "kukui." The "correct answer" was "ke kukui." If so, my translation of this as "... turn off lamp" should be as correct as "turn off the light." But now I see KeolaChang's explanation above this (now edited) and I sort of understand what's going on.

November 16, 2018

kelii....

I think it is an error of production. Lamp should be kukui and the lamp should be ke kukui. If it happens again, report it that your answer should be right. I have seen that before and know what you are saying.

November 16, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.