"E Kaleo, e hoʻopio i ke kukui."

Translation:Hey Kaleo, turn off the light.

October 7, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sheldon.abril

"E" doesn't translate to "hey". it's used before a name to address a person by name, but has no particular translation.


kananileialoha

You're right. I would think that "Hui! E Kaleo!" would be closer to the "Hey Kaleo" translation, since you are calling Kaleo to get his attention.


Allan330940

If the e has a distinct translation into English, it would be with the archaic "o" (as in the carol "O come all you faithful." where the "O" marks "all you faithful" as who are being addressed - the Come gets in the way because it is an imperative).


Isaac_Luna_

I'm just confused as to why they teach you that "ke kukui" means "the lamp" in the beginning and then say "the lamp" is an incorrect translation. What does ke kukui actually mean then?


kelii....

My bet is that it is still in beta and some of the bugs like that need to be worked out. Keep in mind that this is a work in progress. Keep posting comments about things like that and if possible report them as well so that it can be updated. I see you have done so many languages and surely you have run into similar things elsewhere.


scarvbarv

2020.06.29, still in beta?


kelii....

Oh to answer your question specifically, here are the dictionary definitions of the word kukui. You will see that it originally refers to a tree, and its nuts are very oily and were used for lighting because they burned so slowly. That word kukui was then transferred to western type lights.

  1. Candlenut tree (Aleurites moluccana)
  2. Lamp, light, torch.
  3. (Cap.) Star name. (no data)

Thus, turn off the lamp. should be an accepted answer.


sheldon.abril

light/lamp. one major thing missing in all of the lessons is the proper/consistent use of kaʻi’s.


Sheknitsstuff

In a previous section, "hey" could be implicit or explicit


KeolaChang

That should be the case here. In English we sometimes address our friends by just calling out their first name, as in "John, hand me my phone." "Hey John,.../John,...": both uses are correct.


AbbyRose232636

Hey is not a polite expression and it is not always used whereas the E before the name of the person you are addressing is always used.


jt_air

sounds like this brother had too much kope!


AbbyRose232636

E is an address which shows respect. It should not be compared to saying Hey which is casual and often disrespectful. Learners just need to know that you always say E before a name


GeraldMath4

I had the idea that one should often put 'o before a name, not always E.


AbbyRose232636

The ʻo implies belonging. ie Nā keiki ʻo Kaleo


kelii....

The o with the ‘okina is different from o without the ‘okina. The word o has its companion a, and those are the possession words. The word 'o is a marker for proper names when the names are used as subjects.


Kaz700065

I thought I remember reading in comments elsewhere that o with the 'okina was used to equate two parts of a sentence (in the absence of the existence of the verb "to be"). Like "Kaleo is a teacher" would be "'O Kaleo ke kumu".


kelii....

It is used for that too. Please note the examples here that pertain to my reply and to yours -

Kaleo is a teacher. --> He kumu ‘o Kaleo.

Kaleo is the teacher. --> ‘O Kaleo ke kumu. or ‘O ke kumu ‘o Kaleo.


AbbyRose232636

So amended sentence would be Nā keiki o Kaleo. Pololei?


GeraldMath4

You're thinking of "o," not "'o."


Yessah_boys

Pidgin: Eh dummeh off the light


Allan330940

Actually, in the first screen I saw in this lesson, "ke kukui" was translated as "lamp", not as "the lamp".

There is an inconsistancy in the use of ka/ke in these lessons, that needs top be sorted out.

Which is what the Beta process id for, of course.


KeolaChang

Sometimes the word "the" isn't directly translated in Hawaiian, or in another sense, sometimes Hawaiian requires "ke/ka" (the article, known as the kaʻi) when it wouldn't be used in Hawaiian.

When talking about any vocabulary word alone, such as in a list, you always need a kaʻi. It would be unnatural to have a list of words like:

kukui, noho, pākaukau

But more natural to write it as:

ke kukui, ka noho, ke pākaukau

Also, there could be a sentence like "I went to church." that is translated into "Ua hele au i ka hale pule." In this case you would never omit the kaʻi (ke/ka). "Ua hele au i hale pule" sounds wrong.

I hope this brings some light to ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, although like any language there are many complexities that are hard to fully understand from a simple multiple-choice quiz.


kelii....

While I see your point about including the ka'i, it is confusing for beginners. I see that they used the ka'i even for colors, such as ka 'ele'ele for example. However, these were done solely using the pictographs. lamp was given as ke kukui and learners are marked wrong if they put kukui only. This goes against the words, phrases, and sentences to type out without the pictographs, such as woman whose answer is wahine as opposed to ka wahine. Thus, I concur with Allan that it comes across as inconsistent and confusing.

That noted, I see the converse being an issue where beginners would think that the ka'i is required when it is not, such as the black dog as ka ʻīlio ka 'ele'ele, because the ka'i (ka) was included when the vocabulary was presented alone with the pictograph, black as ka 'ele'ele instead of just 'ele'ele. Someone eventually is going to wonder why ka was included in one place and not the other.


GeraldMath4

I kept getting marked wrong for translating "Lamp" as "kukui." The "correct answer" was "ke kukui." If so, my translation of this as "... turn off lamp" should be as correct as "turn off the light." But now I see KeolaChang's explanation above this (now edited) and I sort of understand what's going on.


kelii....

I think it is an error of production. Lamp should be kukui and the lamp should be ke kukui. If it happens again, report it that your answer should be right. I have seen that before and know what you are saying.


NJKanui

E Kaleo e hoa i ke kukui in the lesson indicated Hey Kaleo turn on the light but E Kaleo e ho'opio i ke kukui just showed Kaleo turn off the light... Was'sup with that? where would it indicate when to use Hey or just the name?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.