"No Molokaʻi koʻu ʻohana."

Translation:My family is from Molokaʻi.

4 months ago

10 Comments


bibliophage69

There is considerable disagreement whether the island's name should be spelled and pronounced with or without the ʻokina (glottal stop). It seems that the version without the ʻokina is probably more traditional, but the version with is more common nowadays http://mauinow.com/2016/01/26/whats-in-a-name-is-it-molokai-or-moloka%CA%BBi/

4 months ago

KalaniKell

Molo Kai means twisting sea. Molo Ka'i has no meaning as far as I've heard. Im related to the first settlers of the island. Hawaiian dictionary was written in Oahu they made a mistake by putting the okina in and this caused the confusion.

3 months ago

Lisa422247

It was put in Mary Kawena Pukui’s book. She publicly admitted mistake and source later, but it persists

2 months ago

kelii....

The dictionary lists moloka‘i as a type of sweet potato.

2 months ago

rabelon

Here is another take on Molokai/Moloka'i https://youtu.be/kAQI0rQPYFE?t=3093 Personally, I am neutral on the subject.

1 month ago

mshideler16

Should ko'u take the affectionate form (ku'u) for 'ohana?

4 months ago

rabelon

No. Pretty much only your intimate partner would take the affectionate.

3 months ago

kelii....

It is a possible alternative, but they have not introduced ku'u yet.

2 months ago

BrandonWon774161

The island is supposed to have the 'okina. So it should be prinounced correctly as such.

4 months ago

NoeKamalam

would you/could you use "mai" in this sentence?

1 month ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.