"No Molokaʻi koʻu ʻohana."

Translation:My family is from Molokaʻi.

October 7, 2018

10 Comments


bibliophage69

There is considerable disagreement whether the island's name should be spelled and pronounced with or without the ʻokina (glottal stop). It seems that the version without the ʻokina is probably more traditional, but the version with is more common nowadays http://mauinow.com/2016/01/26/whats-in-a-name-is-it-molokai-or-moloka%CA%BBi/

October 7, 2018

NightmareE6

What I'm saying is off-topic of what you're saying, but holy crud, that's a huge streak.

June 5, 2019

KalaniKell

Molo Kai means twisting sea. Molo Ka'i has no meaning as far as I've heard. Im related to the first settlers of the island. Hawaiian dictionary was written in Oahu they made a mistake by putting the okina in and this caused the confusion.

November 11, 2018

Lisa422247

It was put in Mary Kawena Pukui’s book. She publicly admitted mistake and source later, but it persists

November 25, 2018

kelii....

The dictionary lists moloka‘i as a type of sweet potato.

December 5, 2018

rabelon

Here is another take on Molokai/Moloka'i https://youtu.be/kAQI0rQPYFE?t=3093 Personally, I am neutral on the subject.

December 17, 2018

kelii....

That would be kai molo, since the adjective follows the noun. To twist the sea perhaps, using kai as an adverb? O‘ahu has no known meaning, but that does not mean it is incorrect. Some place names have meanings that are lost in time.

June 13, 2019

NoeKamalam

would you/could you use "mai" in this sentence?

December 28, 2018

mshideler16

Should ko'u take the affectionate form (ku'u) for 'ohana?

October 9, 2018

rabelon

No. Pretty much only your intimate partner would take the affectionate.

November 13, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.