1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No Molokaʻi koʻu ʻohana."

"No Molokaʻi koʻu ʻohana."

Translation:My family is from Molokaʻi.

October 7, 2018

12 Comments


bibliophage69

There is considerable disagreement whether the island's name should be spelled and pronounced with or without the ʻokina (glottal stop). It seems that the version without the ʻokina is probably more traditional, but the version with is more common nowadays http://mauinow.com/2016/01/26/whats-in-a-name-is-it-molokai-or-moloka%CA%BBi/


NightmareE6

What I'm saying is off-topic of what you're saying, but holy crud, that's a huge streak.


KalaniKell

Molo Kai means twisting sea. Molo Ka'i has no meaning as far as I've heard. Im related to the first settlers of the island. Hawaiian dictionary was written in Oahu they made a mistake by putting the okina in and this caused the confusion.


kelii....

The dictionary lists moloka‘i as a type of sweet potato.


Lisa422247

It was put in Mary Kawena Pukui’s book. She publicly admitted mistake and source later, but it persists


kelii....

That would be kai molo, since the adjective follows the noun. To twist the sea perhaps, using kai as an adverb? O‘ahu has no known meaning, but that does not mean it is incorrect. Some place names have meanings that are lost in time.


rabelon

Here is another take on Molokai/Moloka'i https://youtu.be/kAQI0rQPYFE?t=3093 Personally, I am neutral on the subject.


mshideler16

Should ko'u take the affectionate form (ku'u) for 'ohana?


rabelon

No. Pretty much only your intimate partner would take the affectionate.


kelii....

It is a possible alternative, but they have not introduced ku'u yet.


BrandonWon774161

The island is supposed to have the 'okina. So it should be prinounced correctly as such.


NoeKamalam

would you/could you use "mai" in this sentence?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.