1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Ahéheeʼ shí nalí asdzaan."

"Ahéheeʼ shí nalí asdzaan."

Translation:Thank you my paternal grandmother.

October 8, 2018

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The word tile paternal is missing and I reported it.


Russell_Eire

    "Thank you, my paternal grandmother" worked for me. Perhaps they adjusted it since?


Hmm88

    What do the separate words shi nali asdzaan mean? The literal definition.


ahau.3

    Shi= my
    (ʼA)Náli= paternal grandparent
    ʼAsdzáán= elderly woman


DanaMootII

    for now "thank you grandmother works


tamra714509

    Why does my paternal grandma not work


jimbojones733563

    she needs to find a job


Tori500890

    Question, why does it have to include paternal?


SariahLily

    They have different words entirely for the maternal grandparents.


Fiyalka2

    And maybe you would usually not include this information in English (it is lost in translation), but for learning, it is good to have it!


dereknak12

    'Ah(x)éhee' shinálí 'asdzą́ą́(n)*


GPx9t4

    Est ce que dans la langue courante il définissent toujours si c'est les grand parents paternel ou maternel ? Ou bien ont-il aussi l'habitude de juste dire grand mère ou grand père ?

    Par exemple si on veut dire bonjour grand père ? Cela ne semble pas utile de rappeler à son grand père s'il est de notre côté paternel ou maternel ^^

    29 04 2020


Nelli315140

    Je n'en suis pas sûr, mais je pense qu'il n'y a pas un mot pour dire simplement 'grand père' et il faut dire 'grandpère paternel' ou 'grandpère maternel'


Ankhi333

    Je ne sais pas pour les Navajos en particulier, mais dans beaucoup de cultures ils font la distinction entre le côté maternel et paternel. Tout simplement parce qu'au marriage tu rejoins un des deux (tu habites dans leurs village et rejoins leurs clan) et ça devient ta famille proche alors que l'autre est plus éloigné .


Teri291310

    So when is it thanks and thank you because I got dinged for thank you on an exercise when it wanted thanks


Nelli315140

    I think that both 'thanks' and 'thank you' should be correct for 'ahéhee‘'. Use the 'my answer should have been accepted' if you are sure you were marked wrong for the 'thank you'


Vsevoloch

    Why doesn't just "thanks" correct?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.