"Good morning, what is your name?"

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh abiní haash yinilyé?

October 8, 2018

9 Comments


Elizabeth364904

I'm having trouble. I keep getting an incorrect when I type this Exactly as it shows, even with the exact accents, etc.

November 30, 2018

Jay548403

What I've noticed is that adding "ni" is recommended when the sentence is composed of complete thoughts (Yáʼátʼééh abiní, ni haash yinilyé? and simply [Ni] haash yinilyé), but in "Dóó haash yinilyé" I added ni and it was marked as incorrect. It seems that, because of the conjunction, "ni" is rendered irrelevant because it is already expressed in "yinilyé". Could that be true?

October 8, 2018

AishaBaloo

This is correct. As a Navajo speaker, the yinilye has the component "ni." Adding another ni to the sentence sounds unnecessary and redundant

October 12, 2018

Elisabeth3789

It would be really helpful to have some explanations here. "ni" means "you." I get that. But in some sentences it doesn't occur, and I don't know WHEN it is required, or even IF it is required... For all I know, the team just accepts one version, but the version without "ni" might also be correct. Is it?

October 8, 2018

truephilip

The version without "ni" is correct. The verb "yinilye" identifies its subject, you. Notice it is "yi-ni-lye". To say "My name is," you would say "[name] yinishye". Notice the verb is "yini-sh-ye". The "sh" identifies the subject, me.

October 12, 2018

Jay548403

In Navajo, is it odd to even use "ni" as emphasis even when it is already indicated in the verb?

October 14, 2018

AnnikaRoge

I am putting the exact respose and it is still marking it wrong....

November 24, 2018

BBQchip2003

copy and paste

January 15, 2019

LucilleJFarkas

Sometimes it accepts my spelling with" hello "and other times it does not even when I keep writing it the same way?

January 29, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.