"Good morning, what is your name?"

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh abiní haash yinilyé?

October 8, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheLadyLizzie

I'm having trouble. I keep getting an incorrect when I type this Exactly as it shows, even with the exact accents, etc.


JohannYohanan

Yá'át'ééh abiní haash yinilyé


jane407638

Exactly same - many glitches in this language


Jay901692255

What I've noticed is that adding "ni" is recommended when the sentence is composed of complete thoughts (Yáʼátʼééh abiní, ni haash yinilyé? and simply [Ni] haash yinilyé), but in "Dóó haash yinilyé" I added ni and it was marked as incorrect. It seems that, because of the conjunction, "ni" is rendered irrelevant because it is already expressed in "yinilyé". Could that be true?


AishaBaloo

This is correct. As a Navajo speaker, the yinilye has the component "ni." Adding another ni to the sentence sounds unnecessary and redundant


Bara.Fara

but is it wrong? in english we can say 'i, myself did it' and thats refundent and okay.


AnnikaRoge

I am putting the exact respose and it is still marking it wrong....


T00thless11

If you want accents long press the button and it should give you options


Elisabeth3789

It would be really helpful to have some explanations here. "ni" means "you." I get that. But in some sentences it doesn't occur, and I don't know WHEN it is required, or even IF it is required... For all I know, the team just accepts one version, but the version without "ni" might also be correct. Is it?


truephilip

The version without "ni" is correct. The verb "yinilye" identifies its subject, you. Notice it is "yi-ni-lye". To say "My name is," you would say "[name] yinishye". Notice the verb is "yini-sh-ye". The "sh" identifies the subject, me.


Jay901692255

In Navajo, is it odd to even use "ni" as emphasis even when it is already indicated in the verb?


bdschwant

See above comment by AishaBaloo.


LucilleJFarkas

Sometimes it accepts my spelling with" hello "and other times it does not even when I keep writing it the same way?


jane407638

Exactly what i wrote


Andy909834

Can't get pass level because it won't accept the correct answer. Getting frustrated.


FaseehAbba34

now what i do ? any when has idea


Eva224439

Same for me!


Eva224439

Hi! When I removed the first ní.. it worked!


SunCloudsI

Why is dóó incorrect?


Toivo960660

Is there a way to skip past this question if I keep getting it marked wrong?


LarryBates3

Have entered (ya at eeh albini hash yinilye) but does not accept this.larry


Lenore373123

Try Gboard and the proper accents


Marianne669380

I have typed ut seversl times keyboard does not have accents


CarlaFigue690056

Can't access Navajo keyboard with accents. Keep getting this wrong


KaraIngram4

I don't know how tontype this with the accents


RushingSpirit

It seems like the ' in ya'at'eeh is the pivotal part


Utilitaria1

Yes. Get rid of the writing requirement until this becomes a full course


repairviteSE

Beta feedback: The cartoon woman in pink exclaims that my answer is "perfect"!" and at the same time Duo tells me in the green area at bottom of the screen that I have 2 typos.


Jojo244146

Why is it incorrect?? Exactly the same!


Eyea65734

How do i do the accents?


JustHereToRelax

Watch for the accent on the second i of abiní. I kept missing it and getting it wrong.


JonathanSt128591

You have to use exact punctuation. Try holding down the letters for punctuation in the spelling: example hold down e for é,è,


EthanCavey

Thats literrlly what is going on with me i hold it down maybe you got to put the question mrk in2

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.