1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, what is your n…

"Good morning, what is your name?"

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh abiní haash yinilyé?

October 8, 2018

26 Comments


Elizabeth364904

I'm having trouble. I keep getting an incorrect when I type this Exactly as it shows, even with the exact accents, etc.


jane407638

Exactly same - many glitches in this language


Jay548403

What I've noticed is that adding "ni" is recommended when the sentence is composed of complete thoughts (Yáʼátʼééh abiní, ni haash yinilyé? and simply [Ni] haash yinilyé), but in "Dóó haash yinilyé" I added ni and it was marked as incorrect. It seems that, because of the conjunction, "ni" is rendered irrelevant because it is already expressed in "yinilyé". Could that be true?


AishaBaloo

This is correct. As a Navajo speaker, the yinilye has the component "ni." Adding another ni to the sentence sounds unnecessary and redundant


Bara.Fara

but is it wrong? in english we can say 'i, myself did it' and thats refundent and okay.


AnnikaRoge

I am putting the exact respose and it is still marking it wrong....


LucilleJFarkas

Sometimes it accepts my spelling with" hello "and other times it does not even when I keep writing it the same way?


Elisabeth3789

It would be really helpful to have some explanations here. "ni" means "you." I get that. But in some sentences it doesn't occur, and I don't know WHEN it is required, or even IF it is required... For all I know, the team just accepts one version, but the version without "ni" might also be correct. Is it?


truephilip

The version without "ni" is correct. The verb "yinilye" identifies its subject, you. Notice it is "yi-ni-lye". To say "My name is," you would say "[name] yinishye". Notice the verb is "yini-sh-ye". The "sh" identifies the subject, me.


Jay548403

In Navajo, is it odd to even use "ni" as emphasis even when it is already indicated in the verb?


bdschwant

See above comment by AishaBaloo.


LarryBates3

Have entered (ya at eeh albini hash yinilye) but does not accept this.larry


Lenore373123

Try Gboard and the proper accents


Marianne669380

I have typed ut seversl times keyboard does not have accents


RqXxNWm7

If you want accents long press the button and it should give you options


jane407638

Exactly what i wrote


FaseehAbba2

now what i do ? any when has idea


Eva224439

Same for me!


Eva224439

Hi! When I removed the first ní.. it worked!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.