"गायें दूध देती हैं "

Translation:Cows give milk.

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


V2Blast

I don't know that the cows are willing participants, exactly...

November 16, 2018

insipidlight

is "provide" more appropriate maybe

March 3, 2019

DanielEben16

When गायें (cows) is plural, why should we say 'देती हैं' and not 'देते हैं'.

February 6, 2019

EllenWoods1

I was wondering the same thing.

February 28, 2019

acegirl666

why is the plural गायें and not गायी

October 8, 2018

zeebo7

That is how feminine words pluralize if they don't end in ी.

Feminine:

Ends with ी: बिल्ली -> बिल्लियाँ

Doesn't end with ी: गाय -> गायें

Masculine:

Ends with ा: लड़का -> लड़के

Doesn't end with ा: बंदर -> बंदर (unchanged)

Hope that helps. Also be careful as there is also the 'oblique case' in which you get more complicated forms, but don't let those confuse you. The basic pluralizing scheme is pretty straightforward.

October 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.