1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "गायें दूध देती हैं ।"

"गायें दूध देती हैं "

Translation:Cows give milk.

October 8, 2018

13 Comments


DanielEben16

When गायें (cows) is plural, why should we say 'देती हैं' and not 'देते हैं'.


LangPhile

Because "cow" is a feminine word in Hindi. देता है= male gives देती है= female gives


LangPhile

देते हैं= (males) give देती हैं= (females) give


Ela399804

There's no such thing as a male cow. A cow is a female cattle and a bull is a male cattle. Unless the Hindi word for bull is the same as cow?


Kevin_Peter

It doesnt really depend upon the gender of the animal. Some words are just feminine/masculine.... like in French. Since the word cow is feminine in Hindi, we use ' ‌देती '


EllenWoods1

I was wondering the same thing.


V2Blast

I don't know that the cows are willing participants, exactly...


insipidlight

is "provide" more appropriate maybe


LangPhile

No, it's not, but can be used tho.


acegirl_6

why is the plural गायें and not गायी


zeebo7

That is how feminine words pluralize if they don't end in ी.

Feminine:

Ends with ी: बिल्ली -> बिल्लियाँ

Doesn't end with ी: गाय -> गायें

Masculine:

Ends with ा: लड़का -> लड़के

Doesn't end with ा: बंदर -> बंदर (unchanged)

Hope that helps. Also be careful as there is also the 'oblique case' in which you get more complicated forms, but don't let those confuse you. The basic pluralizing scheme is pretty straightforward.


clintack

In the audio, I have trouble hearing the plural. Is the difference between गाय and गायें as subtle as the audio here makes it sound? Or is it like French where I'm supposed to know it's cows (plural) when I hear the difference between है and हैं at the end?


vladi_vostok

For curiosity I translated it as "Cows give the milk". It was not accepted, but depending on the situation it could be correct, couldn't it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.