1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "गायें दूध देती हैं ।"

"गायें दूध देती हैं "

Translation:Cows give milk.

October 8, 2018

14 Comments


DanielEben16

When गायें (cows) is plural, why should we say 'देती हैं' and not 'देते हैं'.


LangPhile

Because "cow" is a feminine word in Hindi. देता है= male gives देती है= female gives


LangPhile

देते हैं= (males) give देती हैं= (females) give


EllenWoods1

I was wondering the same thing.


V2Blast

I don't know that the cows are willing participants, exactly...


Alsu687707

Exactly, it should be "लोग गायों से दूध लेते हैं"


insipidlight

is "provide" more appropriate maybe


LangPhile

No, it's not, but can be used tho.


clintack

In the audio, I have trouble hearing the plural. Is the difference between गाय and गायें as subtle as the audio here makes it sound? Or is it like French where I'm supposed to know it's cows (plural) when I hear the difference between है and हैं at the end?


fahd844317

No, you should be able to hear the difference if the speaker articulates well.


vladi_vostok

For curiosity I translated it as "Cows give the milk". It was not accepted, but depending on the situation it could be correct, couldn't it?


DarshKotha2

Ads… are not fun! The difference is गाय and गायें। We need to fix ads… (gh) then the (gat) can you fix ads?


derliesl

Just get premium

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.