1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non si sentiranno bene."

"Non si sentiranno bene."

Translation:They are not going to feel well.

May 8, 2014

17 Comments


pierugofoz

(I'm italian)
1) They are not going to feel well
2) They will not feel well
what is the difference between the two sentences?


valm86

I am a native english speaker and to me both sentences mean the same thing. I also asked this question.


Sedona2007

Agree. I think they mean the same. And DL accepts them both.


Lily_blue

why is 'si' used here, why can't it be: Non sentiranno bene. ?


sandrabruck

sentirsi and sentire have different meanings.

sentire:

1) to hear

  • Lo senti? = Can you hear it?

  • Stammi a sentire (listen to me!)

2) to feel (with physical feelings)

  • sento freddo (I am cold)

  • sento un dolore alla gamba

3) to smell

  • sento un odore di gas (I smell gas)

4) followed by a noun it has the same meaning as provare:

  • sentire paura/ provare paura (to feel afraid)

5) sentire qualcuno

  • to hear from somebody

6) expresses that you have an impression (sense)

  • sento che sta per succedere qualcosa

sentirsi is only to feel

I would understand: Non sentiranno bene as They are not going to hear well.


firefirefirefire

I think "si" is to indicate that they are not feeling well themselves, as opposed to feeling a separate object or emotion. It indicates that they are the object of the verb as well as the subject.


valm86

Could you translate this as "they will not feel well"?


Maya376523

Shouldn't "They will not feel fine" also be correct?


BrendanParmer

Signore Stark, non mi sento così bene...


roamertje

Haha, noooooo...


JosianeRig1

Why cant i say they will not feel well


Richard754173

All will be known by studying the previous comments.


JosianeRig1

They will not feel better


Frankie7012

"They are not going to hear well" is wrong? if so, why?


Richard754173

All will be known by studying the previous comments.


Merwabi

It is, because there's a reflexive "si" in the sentence. "They are not going to/will not hear each other well" should be accepted. If there was no "si" there, then "They are not going to hear well" would be correct.


Jae633849

Hanno bevuto troppo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.