"Kakak terjatuh dari tempat tidurnya."

Translation:Older sibling fell from his bed.

October 8, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chiliem

I answered 'Older sibling fell from his bed' and this was wrongfully accepted. There should be an article in front of Older, else it makes no sense (unless maybe as the headline of a 'fait divers' in the newspaper)


mschwabnz

The Indonesian text does not translate to 'my older brother' since that would be 'Kakak saya'. The text as it is translates to 'The or an older brother fell...'


sapere__aude

This was painful for me to write in English!

Firstly, if we are talking about our own older brother, we'll usually call him "big brother". I've never heard anybody use "older brother" as a name in the same way that "Dad" or "Mum" or "Grandpa" are used.

Secondly, we tend to have the phrase "fall from bed" or "fall out of bed" in English - notice there isn't any article, any a-or-the-or-his bed, just the word "bed".


donny309620

There is no indication that the "kakak" in the Indonesian sentence is someone's older sibling. Therefore, "The older sibling fell from his bed." should be accepted.


Haakon388572

"Older brother fell from the bed" should be fine?


-Jazen.Hitoshi-

yea, idk why the bed is possessed by the older brother since there's no possession reference. However, with or without possessive word shouls be tolerated...


Jaqui104510

couldn't it work with "jatuh" just as easily? Why the "ter"? (besides this being the ter chapter...)


-Jazen.Hitoshi-

yes, it works, it's just used to emphasize that it is a verb

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.