"Kakak terjatuh dari tempat tidurnya."

Translation:My older brother fell from his bed.

October 8, 2018

3 Comments


mschwabnz

The Indonesian text does not translate to 'my older brother' since that would be 'Kakak saya'. The text as it is translates to 'The or an older brother fell...'

October 8, 2018

donny309620

There is no indication that the "kakak" in the Indonesian sentence is someone's older sibling. Therefore, "The older sibling fell from his bed." should be accepted.

December 9, 2018

sapere__aude

This was painful for me to write in English!

Firstly, if we are talking about our own older brother, we'll usually call him "big brother". I've never heard anybody use "older brother" as a name in the same way that "Dad" or "Mum" or "Grandpa" are used.

Secondly, we tend to have the phrase "fall from bed" or "fall out of bed" in English - notice there isn't any article, any a-or-the-or-his bed, just the word "bed".

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.