"Ke akua pū!"

Translation:Blessings!

October 8, 2018

22 Comments


yellowist

Is this used often in Hawaii?

October 8, 2018

Kale333901

No it is not...good question though, now we talking!

October 9, 2018

zwickerman

If you are bothered by this phrase being taught in Duolingo, please refer to Hawaiian history and culture. The kapu system was abolished under the Kamehameha lineage and the majority of Hawaiians gravitated toward Christianity, which was a more pono kapu system of what is maika'i. This phrase is not religiously bias, but is simply apart cultural Hawaiian in the early 1900s, as found in Hawaiian recordings.

October 11, 2018

kelii....

Umm what recordings specifically? So that is where these are from? I have done word searches in nupepa . org to no avail. I thought they are a modern hapa haole creation because that is what they sound like, similar to Hau'oli lā hānau is hapa haole. Mahalo.

November 1, 2018

Kale333901

Yes a great distinction between what is rooted language and what is introduced language! Neither is more right or wrong, simply where does the words come from and the origin of things...Happy to see a like-minded person on this thread, keep on the QUESTioning... LOL, MAHALO

November 7, 2018

KamiraAkari

Religion man

October 8, 2018

Kale333901

Killing us over here lol!

October 9, 2018

Laamaikahi

Pōmaikaʻi = Blessings, Ke/Akua = the/God, Akua me ʻoe = God (be) with you. Just my manaʻo. :)

October 27, 2018

KumuLokahi

"Ke akua pū!" does not mean "Blessings!" "Ke Akua pū!" is used in the same manner as the obsolete "God be with you!" when parting. People today say "Good bye" without its original religious meaning or intent. "Ke akua pū!" is an unnecessary insertion of religious belief. It implies to users of duolingo that Hawaiians - by default - are Christians.

October 11, 2018

Kale333901

When does the Indigenous Belief come in? Where is the Native Speak?

October 9, 2018

zwickerman

That would be great! Hopefully the next addition updates will incorporate Hawaiian idioms.

October 12, 2018

The_Real_Kokoum

Is this word not able to be applied to an Indigenous God?

October 31, 2018

Kale333901

Depends if that is your belief or not, a single God or THE God "Ke Akua" is normally Christian in its intent...So I leave out the guess work for people, I say what I mean and mean what I say, so most times Na Akua is spoken meaning "More than one" or Kini Akua meaning "Multitude of Gods/Goddesses, 400,000" that is how an Indigenous Belief is further expressed, not that there can not be "Ke Akua", its simply that here we are on Duolingo and speaking about "Jesus be with you" and "God be with you" and "Blessings" so...MAHALO NUI!

November 2, 2018

polyblasian

Probably after colonial intervention, where ppl of the church forced Hawaiians to renounce their gods and worship one god...even as a part native hawaiian, I don't say this nor have I learned it in school...

October 11, 2018

zwickerman

King Kamehameha II Liholiho, Keopuolani and Kaahumanu abolished the kapu system in 1819; even priests like Hewahewa embraces the abandonment of the system. The first Christian missionaries arrived to Hawaii in 1820, thus having no effect on the abolishment of the kapu system. Please do research before making assumptions. Mahalo nui.

October 11, 2018

grace4julz

One of the reason I love living in Hawai'i is the religious freedom practiced here. It is not unusual to hear a song/chant about iesu on the car radio or at a luau. New roads and buildings are often blessed by a local pastor. As for reading the history of the Islands, I recommend some primary source books such as The Grapes of Canaan by Albertine Loomis, Hawaii by Queen Liliuokalani, and Sarah Lyman's Diary. A really fascinating book records the history of the Hawaiians back to the Biblical land of Ur. Perpetuated in Righteousness by David Kikawa.

November 9, 2018

polyblasian

@zwickerman I am talking about the time before Kamehameha III, when the Calvinists first "introduced" Christianity to the Hawaiians. For you to tell a complete stranger to "do your research" is arrogant and condescending at best. Peace be upon you.

@kale333901 mahalo nui loa no kou mana'o, nā akua pū.

October 12, 2018

zwickerman

I can see how that can seem offensive. Mahalo no kou nuku. I only say to do research to keep discussion based on linguistic facts rather than assumptions. E kala mai.

October 12, 2018

KamiraAkari

Guys can we not argue on the Duolingo forum discussions please :/

I'm not entirely sure if it's arguing or not because I only briefly read some of the long comments but please, if it's arguing could it stop

October 13, 2018

Kale333901

Not an argument, a discussion on Language and Culture, would be good to read what's been written because it is quite the lively conversation, Ive learned a lot from the dialogue...He lā Maika`i, me ka MAHALO, ALOHA Pū

October 13, 2018

BluuDuud

How does this mean blessigs

October 24, 2018

Davebarrosobess

"god blessings" would be more acurate

November 6, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.