"Jesus be with you."

Translation:Iesū pū.

October 8, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KamiraAkari

God be with you, now Jesus be with you..hmm why is this necessary in learning Hawaiian lol

edit: I didn't mean to be rude. I didn't word this the nicest but I genuinely wanted to know how relevant these phrases were.


ElMeuNom

They are much more common in Hawaiian than in English. Hawaiians have a long religious tradition because of Christian missionaries that went to the islands. In fact, I believe those missionaries are the ones that invented the Hawaiian alphabet. Learning these phrases will help you understand people, even if you choose never to use them yourself.


Kale333901

There are a LOT more expressions in Hawaiian that are representative of the place of Hawaii than what is being presented here...what do you mean by "They are much more common in Hawaiian than in English"? It is because of English and missionizing that we have these expressions in Hawaiian in the first place, like Good-Bye is a contracted form rooted in "God-be-wth-you" thats commonly said as a farewell in English ALL THE TIME...So we can actually learn a lot about people when we actually speak with their Beliefs, Philosophy, and Perspective, not with someone elses who colonized them for their own self-interests... As for the alphabet, that was not necessary for the people to develop the advance and sophisticated culture they already had, the alphabet was made so they could create christian bibles in the Hawaiian language to better indoctrinate people to a foreign belief that displaced them from their belonging to a place and being at home. Think more deeply and with compassion, MAHALO iā`oe, ALOHA pū


AaronD.2

This course is in a very early beta state, and so far only has a handful of contributors.

It isn't a comprehensive course on the Hawaiian language, and not even the most extensive courses on Duolingo are designed to get you to fluency.

Perhaps you should contribute to the course if you would like it to be more robust.


Kale333901

Aloha my Friend! Yes totally understand what you're explaining and I know that Duolingo is more of an aid/supplement/app to engage with language learning.

In those regards, the Duolingo app is used by millions of people, therefore they have a great responsibility to fully represent any language they offer for people to learn, so I am speaking on the diversity/inclusivity of the Hawaiian language and I am noticing many people ask if these christian based phrases are common, where I wholeheartedly give an honest reply to say NO, while explaining as to why.

In that I feel like I am contributing to the experience of the Hawaiian language portion of Duolingo, Me ke ALOHA, MALAMA PONO


kelii....

Kāko‘o iā 'oe, e Kale. I took years of Hawaiian and spent 21 years in Hawai'i, and I never heard these expressions until a few years ago on Facebook. They seem to be very recent and very hapa haole like Hau'oli lā hānau is. What I see are grammar rules broken left and right, with quite a bit of glossing of semantics in these expressions. I would love to see examples of use in historical documents if they exist. Mahalo.


KauiB

Agreed. This is so totally obnoxious and colonized. I took Hawaiian language in high school (AFTER my two years of Japanese because Hawaiian only counted as an "elective" and not as a "language") and my teacher made us pray at the beginning of each class and our first oral exam was a recitation of the Lordʻs Prayer. Iʻve been super happy with Duolingo until I hit this part. Iʻm probably going to skip the whole lesson.


kelii....

It doesn't get better or different. So yeah just skip it. Where did you go to school btw, that Hawaiian counted as an elective? not that I don't believe, just that I cannot believe the audacity to consider Hawaiian not legitimate enough as a language to count like Japanese or Spanish would. I hope that has since changed, and if not, it needs to be called out.


KauiB

Ugh. I tested out of the level and sent Duolingo a note telling them to keep religion out of a language course unless itʻs culturally relevant. I graduated from Punahou in 2000. Their policy has since changed, but yep, in 1998-2000 when I took Hawaiian we only had two levels and they counted as "electives." Pretty messed up, huh? Kinda like when Hawaiian was listed as a "foreign" language at Kamehameha when my mother was there in middle school in the early 1960ʻs. SMH...


wags808

Agreed. I was born and raised in Hawaii, and discussions about religion were not more common than on the mainland. It is completely bizarre to force this kind of lesson so early in the course.


kelii....

It's not necessary when learning Hawaiian. By the admission of the moderator Maui_Bartlett these are supposedly said on Ni‘ihau. Thus, since that island and its speakers are restricted the likelihood of ever hearing or using these is almost zero.


zerozeroone

Because Hawaiians use this phrase?


MarthaRain1

Instead of teaching people who are learning Hawaiian to pray to a god that is not traditionally apart of their culutre, Duoling should teach those who are learning Hawaiian to speak the language properly, and accept that the gods they are forcing to people to learn are not originally apart of the Hawaiian culture.


Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.


Charissa447724

Why does it keep saying i have a typo when I put Lesū pū? Is there some rule about the word not being capitalized?


jdmcowan

It should be a capital i, not an L. It will also accept a lower case i, I'm sure, but it won't accept any kind of L. And it's pronounced ee-eh-soo. If you look carefully, you can distinguish the l (lower case L) from the I (uppercase i) because the l has a small curl at the bottom and the I doesn't.


Charissa447724

Mahalo! That makes a lot more sense


Talmerian

How is this polite? Keep your proselytizing to yourself Duolingo. This is a white supremacist colonialist statement and has no place in my language learning. This is inspiration to not upgrade to Pro, for sure.


Talmerian

How is this polite? Keep your proselytizing to yourself Duolingo. This is a white supremacist colonialist statement and has no place in my language learning. This is inspiration to not upgrade to Pro, for sure. How is there no option to report this question as offensive?


JacobAlo

This crap really needs to be removed. Its bad grammar, isnt in use beyond a statement we have to take on faith (get it?) regarding its use in very narrow religious subgroups, and really just comes across as inappropriate proselytizing.


kelii....

No one I know ever said these in 21 years living in Hawai‘i, and I have seen them just a few times on Facebook only within the past few years. When I looked them up in the old Hawaiian newspapers, I found the longer more grammatically correct versions. That tells me that these were in legitimate use at least in the past and were said with grammar that people would expect. These appear to have fallen out of common usage except within a small circle, and they became colloquialisms like Hauoli la hanau that do not follow the usual rules of grammar. Now people are trying to popularize them (again) by injecting them into this course. I just do not see why they would go to these as polite expressions when other borrowed expressions like You're welcome and please are ignored at this point. As for proselytizing, several have said there is an agenda here, and that would be that agenda. You're not imagining or reaching when using that word.


Cynci1

When I type, "lesū pū.", it says there's a typo for " Jesus be with you." Not sure what the typo is.


jdmcowan

Your first letter is a lower case L. The Hawaiian name of Jesus starts with an upper case i.


RitaMahuna

How can i add a hahako to the answers I need to type.


jdmcowan

Depends on your device and operating system.


[deactivated user]

    I use a Mac, and if I hold the vowel down long enough, a menu pops up and I can pick the form of the vowel I choose. As jdmcowan says, it depends on your device.


kelii....

    This is yet another where the full sentence in historical usage as found in old newspapers is not accepted - 'O Iesū pū me ʻoe. I mean, the sentences exist and there are sources to show usage. Yet the hapahaole version is the one that takes precedence, in spite of the fact that basic grammar rules are broken. At one point Hawaiian language speakers turned their noses up at such hapa haole phrases like Hauoli la hanau and okole maluna but I guess because they are Christian then they are totally down with it? Not sure.


Talmerian

    There is no god, this is insulting and not at all a polite greeting


kelii....

    Although I do not approve of this section due to the fact that these are not in common use and are in fact hapahaole colloquialisms based off longer, more grammatically correct sentences, you will find a rare, scant few people in the Pacific who are atheist. Most are deeply religious and I can guarantee you that if you say something like that in the Pacific you will not be made to feel welcome, at all.


jdmcowan

    Is that what you would say to a Hawaiian who said this to you?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.