1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Jesus be with you."

"Jesus be with you."

Translation:Iesū pū.

October 8, 2018

37 Comments


KamiraAkari

God be with you, now Jesus be with you..hmm why is this necessary in learning Hawaiian lol


ElMeuNom

They are much more common in Hawaiian than in English. Hawaiians have a long religious tradition because of Christian missionaries that went to the islands. In fact, I believe those missionaries are the ones that invented the Hawaiian alphabet. Learning these phrases will help you understand people, even if you choose never to use them yourself.


Kale333901

There are a LOT more expressions in Hawaiian that are representative of the place of Hawaii than what is being presented here...what do you mean by "They are much more common in Hawaiian than in English"? It is because of English and missionizing that we have these expressions in Hawaiian in the first place, like Good-Bye is a contracted form rooted in "God-be-wth-you" thats commonly said as a farewell in English ALL THE TIME...So we can actually learn a lot about people when we actually speak with their Beliefs, Philosophy, and Perspective, not with someone elses who colonized them for their own self-interests... As for the alphabet, that was not necessary for the people to develop the advance and sophisticated culture they already had, the alphabet was made so they could create christian bibles in the Hawaiian language to better indoctrinate people to a foreign belief that displaced them from their belonging to a place and being at home. Think more deeply and with compassion, MAHALO iā`oe, ALOHA pū


AaronD.2

This course is in a very early beta state, and so far only has a handful of contributors.

It isn't a comprehensive course on the Hawaiian language, and not even the most extensive courses on Duolingo are designed to get you to fluency.

Perhaps you should contribute to the course if you would like it to be more robust.


Kale333901

Aloha my Friend! Yes totally understand what you're explaining and I know that Duolingo is more of an aid/supplement/app to engage with language learning.

In those regards, the Duolingo app is used by millions of people, therefore they have a great responsibility to fully represent any language they offer for people to learn, so I am speaking on the diversity/inclusivity of the Hawaiian language and I am noticing many people ask if these christian based phrases are common, where I wholeheartedly give an honest reply to say NO, while explaining as to why.

In that I feel like I am contributing to the experience of the Hawaiian language portion of Duolingo, Me ke ALOHA, MALAMA PONO


kelii....

Kāko‘o iā 'oe, e Kale. I took years of Hawaiian and spent 21 years in Hawai'i, and I never heard these expressions until a few years ago on Facebook. They seem to be very recent and very hapa haole like Hau'oli lā hānau is. What I see are grammar rules broken left and right, with quite a bit of glossing of semantics in these expressions. I would love to see examples of use in historical documents if they exist. Mahalo.


zerozeroone

Because Hawaiians use this phrase?


KauiB

Agreed. This is so totally obnoxious and colonized. I took Hawaiian language in high school (AFTER my two years of Japanese because Hawaiian only counted as an "elective" and not as a "language") and my teacher made us pray at the beginning of each class and our first oral exam was a recitation of the Lordʻs Prayer. Iʻve been super happy with Duolingo until I hit this part. Iʻm probably going to skip the whole lesson.


kelii....

It doesn't get better or different. So yeah just skip it. Where did you go to school btw, that Hawaiian counted as an elective? not that I don't believe, just that I cannot believe the audacity to consider Hawaiian not legitimate enough as a language to count like Japanese or Spanish would. I hope that has since changed, and if not, it needs to be called out.


KauiB

Ugh. I tested out of the level and sent Duolingo a note telling them to keep religion out of a language course unless itʻs culturally relevant. I graduated from Punahou in 2000. Their policy has since changed, but yep, in 1998-2000 when I took Hawaiian we only had two levels and they counted as "electives." Pretty messed up, huh? Kinda like when Hawaiian was listed as a "foreign" language at Kamehameha when my mother was there in middle school in the early 1960ʻs. SMH...


_Ahsoka_Tano_

Just because this doesn't agree with your beliefs doesn't mean you have to ruin it for the rest of us! I'm actually proud of doulingo for incorporating it in this course. So many people these days harp on christians and try to make them look like the bad guys! I am glad for this course and also grateful that they put it in here.


KauiB

Even though I am an atheist I would not have nearly as much of a problem with it if the religious element was culturally appropriate. I only wish Duolingo would Hawaiian gods instead of one that was used to oppress us for over a hundred years.


Cobalt22

Same! Im excited to learn Hawaiian and this being in here is just great. I can learn how to talk about my God and Saviour in another language.


kelii....

It's not necessary when learning Hawaiian. By the admission of the moderator Maui_Bartlett these are supposedly said on Ni‘ihau. Thus, since that island and its speakers are restricted the likelihood of ever hearing or using these is almost zero.


wags808

Agreed. I was born and raised in Hawaii, and discussions about religion were not more common than on the mainland. It is completely bizarre to force this kind of lesson so early in the course.


Charissa447724

Why does it keep saying i have a typo when I put Lesū pū? Is there some rule about the word not being capitalized?


jdmcowan

It should be a capital i, not an L. It will also accept a lower case i, I'm sure, but it won't accept any kind of L. And it's pronounced ee-eh-soo. If you look carefully, you can distinguish the l (lower case L) from the I (uppercase i) because the l has a small curl at the bottom and the I doesn't.


Charissa447724

Mahalo! That makes a lot more sense


Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.


MarthaRain1

Instead of teaching people who are learning Hawaiian to pray to a god that is not traditionally apart of their culutre, Duoling should teach those who are learning Hawaiian to speak the language properly, and accept that the gods they are forcing to people to learn are not originally apart of the Hawaiian culture.


kelii....

And why does this not start with 'O at the very least?


Joel724482

Documents. Tell me what you think. I believe i have a copy of the original letter from the queen to the president, and a letter about going to get some ice cream back in the 1800s. Lots of stuff, not just newspapers.


kelii....

I am not looking through every single piece. The ONE that you mentioned with specifics that is in Hawaiian about the ice cream party does not use any of these expressions, and the second one is not under Lili'uokalani's list of TWO letters. The second one in that list is in English. Strange how you say there are plenty of examples, but the ones you give 1) do not have these expressions or 2) cannot be found.


Cynci1

When I type, "lesū pū.", it says there's a typo for " Jesus be with you." Not sure what the typo is.


jdmcowan

Your first letter is a lower case L. The Hawaiian name of Jesus starts with an upper case i.


Cynci1

Mahalo... I thought the same but have tried both upper and lower case and still get the same message.


jdmcowan

Look carefully at your message above and Maui_Bartlett's message (or in this message where I'm about to type them). In your message the first letter of "lesū pū" has a small curl at the bottom. This is the letter L. In Maui_Bartlett's message, "Iesū pū" does not have the small curl. This is the letter i. It's not about lower case and upper case. It's about i vs. L. Duolingo ignores case and "iesū pū" would be accepted, but "Lesū pū" would not be, because it is using the wrong letter regardless of case.


Cynci1

Mahalo! Thst's it.


RitaMahuna

How can i add a hahako to the answers I need to type.


jdmcowan

Depends on your device and operating system.


DABurnside

I use a Mac, and if I hold the vowel down long enough, a menu pops up and I can pick the form of the vowel I choose. As jdmcowan says, it depends on your device.


thesecondy

Its just "Jesus be" you dumb website... The correct meaning is wrong.


kelii....

Iesū pū means Jesus also since there is no verb to be in Hawaiian. These seem to be modern colloquialisms. I have researched these sayings in this lesson on nupepa.org and have discovered a complete lack of use as these sentence fragments, only as longer complete sentences matching the English that is given - ‘O Iesū pū me ‘oe. That is actually how to write Jesus be with you in grammatically correct Hawaiian.


kelii....

This is yet another where the full sentence in historical usage as found in old newspapers is not accepted - 'O Iesū pū me ʻoe. I mean, the sentences exist and there are sources to show usage. Yet the hapahaole version is the one that takes precedence, in spite of the fact that basic grammar rules are broken. At one point Hawaiian language speakers turned their noses up at such hapa haole phrases like Hauoli la hanau and okole maluna but I guess because they are Christian then they are totally down with it? Not sure.


Joe393752

I really do t appreciate this being in the polite conversations learning area. It would make more sense somewhere else.


SheldonBla5

does not belong in this lesson

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.