"They had quite a lot of things to say."

Translation:Ils avaient pas mal de choses à dire.

April 1, 2013

17 Comments


knovs

"Ils ont eu assez beaucoup de choses à dire" - Why isn't this accepted?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"quite a lot" does not translate directly.

In reality that just means "many", with a bit of understatement...

In French: "pas mal de..." (with understatement) or "plein de..." (familiar, usual = plenty of)

April 1, 2013

knovs

Merci!

April 1, 2013

Superhrundel

"pas mal de choses"?? you got to be kidding me... "pas mal" in most of cases means "not bad" and it's rarely uses in sentences, usually alone - "comment ça va? - Pas mal". Maybe it could has a meaning "quite a good" but never "quite a lot"....

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a fixed phrase: "pas mal de..." means "quite a lot of..." and "pas grand chose" means "not much"

July 22, 2014

Superhrundel

really? huh, i didn't know that, thanks. But now, i'm confused even more!) i always thought that "mal" means "bad" en English, for example "mal chose = bad thing, mal chance = bad luck etc". It seems a little bit strange that "pas mal" means "not bad" (at least in my native language) but "pas mal de" means "quite a lot of". Anyway, thanks again for info, i'll remember it.) As they say in our country - "live and learn"... have a nice day!

July 22, 2014

lpacker

"Ils avaient beaucoup de choses à dire" is OK too.

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is correct indeed, although the understatement I mentioned before does not show here.

April 16, 2013

DanHil

Why "eu" and not "eus"? In other lessons, it was "eus":

comment/257209 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/224064

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

With auxiliary "avoir" the past participle is invariable except if the direct object is placed before the verb:

  • "les enfants que nous avons eus": "enfants" is the direct object (through "que") and placed before the verb, so "eus" is masculine plural.

  • "ils ont eu des choses à dire": "choses" is the direct object and placed after the verb, so "eu" remains invariable.

February 15, 2014

DanHil

Wow, thanks a lot. I hope at some point I know all these rules...

February 15, 2014

TomKlinora

What exactly does 'eu' say? It's the first time I've seen it in a sentence. Can anyone explain?

August 3, 2014

jdgamble555

Eu is past participle of avoir used in the simple past tense, this is the imperfect tense section

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Eu" is past participle of avoir used in the compound past/passé composé.

Simple past would be "ils/elles eurent pas mal de choses à dire"

September 18, 2014

jdgamble555

whoops, I mean to say composed past tense (passé composé) and its derivatives... thanks

September 20, 2014

kmur4kits

ils avaient assez beaucoup de choses à dire...is the "assez" unnecessary, even though "beaucoup de" means "a lot of". Am I supposed to just ignore the "quite" here?

August 11, 2014

srh1056

What about "Ils avaient assez de choses à dire"?

August 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.