"Speak!"

Translation:बोल!

October 8, 2018

3 Comments


jetsconnor

Why बोल and not बोलो?

October 8, 2018

ZelieZazou

I have learnt that there are 3 basic forms of imperative:

1) For तू: verb root जा! Go! बोल! Speak!

2) For तुम: root + -o जाओ! बोलो!

3) For आप: root + -ie/iye जाइये! बोलिए!

The infinitive can also be used as an imperative: जाना! बोलना!

I have found this link that provides more details about the imperative in Hindi: http://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/mood/imperative-mood/

October 30, 2018

zeebo7

बोलो is a politer form (Used with तुम). बोल is for तू if I'm not mistaken.

October 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.