"Speak!"

Translation:बोल!

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


jetsconnor

Why बोल and not बोलो?


ZelieZazou

I have learnt that there are 3 basic forms of imperative:

1) For तू: verb root जा! Go! बोल! Speak!

2) For तुम: root + -o जाओ! बोलो!

3) For आप: root + -ie/iye जाइये! बोलिए!

The infinitive can also be used as an imperative: जाना! बोलना!

I have found this link that provides more details about the imperative in Hindi: http://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/mood/imperative-mood/


zeebo7

बोलो is a politer form (Used with तुम). बोल is for तू if I'm not mistaken.


John335027

Stem withoutओ is not really taught here on Duolingo. It's a little strange to me to introduce it just in this one. Also, it's rare. Btw: This stem + ओ form like बोलो that Duolingo teaches, is not really polite. It's used for commands if people are your servant. Better is to use stem+इये (like बोलिये), which closer to please in English.


raz.musaviyan

So what is the difference between बेलो and बातओ?


vinay92
Mod

बताओ is more along the lines of 'Tell'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.