"मेरी मामी बहुत सुंदर हैं।"

Translation:My aunt is very beautiful.

October 8, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RanzoG

Ay mami, que rica!


AtinSkirata

Okay, it's not actually incorrect to use not use the formal plural form हैं, is it?


Sivapriya15

It is a form of respect and would be used for people like grandmothers, mothers, aunts, respected authorities, etc .


DeniMo6

Glad to know it's for both genders of respected people. Thanks.


Sivapriya15

Yeah, but most of us use it for friends too.


MahaQamer1

Its to show respect. Whenever we talk about elders, we use plural terms.


SecretAgentGirl

What's the difference between maamaa/maami and chaachaa/chaachi?


Sivapriya15

Mother's brother/sister = मामा/मामी Father's brother/sister = चाचा/चाची

Here's a great wiki that goes into the various family relationships in Hindi https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Family_relations


PabloMontanho

Does someone else get hot whit this sentence? :}


AryanHail

So i see you're an "Auntie" person huh?? ;)


PabloMontanho

Yeah jajaja no really not, but i would like :(


tizerzert

What is the difference between सुंदर और ख़ुबसुरात ?


RanzoG

As a NON-NATIVE speaker, my impression of the difference is:

  1. The first is from Sanskrit origin, the second from Persian. This means both can have an identical "direct" meaning, while indirectly they MAY have different connotations in context and different implications for the identity of the speaker. In certain types of poetry, for example, you'd choose one over the other. सुंदर sounds to me more chaste; ख़ुबसुरात is more decadent. There is more romance in the latter. I would tell my girlfriend she is ख़ुबसुरात (i.e. praising her beauty), because I think सुंदर would have the effect more like saying she is "attractive" or even "handsome." Somewhat similarly, I feel ख़ुबसुरात is less appropriate (though NOT totally wrong) for praising male beauty, in the same way in English we might prefer to call a man "handsome" rather than "beautiful."

  2. सुंदर has a wider range of applications as "beautiful", whereas ख़ुबसुरात is more specific to physical appearance.

Summary: They're basically the same! Your mileage may vary.


tizerzert

Thank you for the detailed explanation!


Sivapriya15

In response to: "सुंदर has a wider range of applications as "beautiful", whereas ख़ुबसुरात is more specific to physical appearance."

A native speaker corrected me when I was saying something about "मेरे सुन्दर दोस्तों". She said that सुन्दर is more about physical appearance and I should use "प्यारे" instead.


AryanHail

So.. firstly it would depend on what you were exactly trying to mean when the corrected you, secondly and second-ing that they explained it right, for example you can compliment someone by saying that their shirt is "Sundar" but would be a little weird to say that their shirt is "Khoobsurat", not wrong exactly but that would be exaggerating it, and unless you don't mean to! you should not!, Another one is the wallpaper in your house very "Sundar" not "Khoobsurat" (though don't take them very seriously they're just examples)...


AryanHail

.. to furthermore clarify, I'd say that the word "Sundar" is used so very commonly and blatantly without much effort, respect, compliment or annotations to it, and the word "Khoobsurat" is more of an exquisite, higher, holy and exagerative!


Sivapriya15

I was talking about people. I do language diary videos and started with:

"जय भोले बाबा! नमस्कार मेरे सुन्दर दोस्तों और दिव्या परिवार"

So now, instead I say: "जय भोले बाबा! नमस्कार मेरे प्यारे दोस्तों और दिव्या परिवार"


Rolando_Cueva

Do you mean diary or daily?


FrenchAdrien

can't use cute???? :(


POULOMISAH8

She is WWB (World Wide Beautiful), you know?


ph.3OHH1g

My aunt is very beautiful

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.