1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी मामी बहुत सुंदर हैं।"

"मेरी मामी बहुत सुंदर हैं।"

Translation:My aunt is very beautiful.

October 8, 2018

12 Comments


RanzoG

Ay mami, que rica!


Sivapriya15

मैं आपसे प्यार करती हूँ, मेरे भाई जी!


AtinSkirata

Okay, it's not actually incorrect to use not use the formal plural form हैं, is it?


DeniMo6

I wondered the same thing. I thought it was only used for male relatives. I am happy to see it used for females but wonder how common it is.


Sivapriya15

It is a form of respect and would be used for people like grandmothers, mothers, aunts, respected authorities, etc .


DeniMo6

Glad to know it's for both genders of respected people. Thanks.


Sivapriya15

Yeah, but most of us use it for friends too.


MahaQamer1

Its to show respect. Whenever we talk about elders, we use plural terms.


tizerzert

What is the difference between सुंदर और ख़ुबसुरात ?


RanzoG

As a NON-NATIVE speaker, my impression of the difference is:

  1. The first is from Sanskrit origin, the second from Persian. This means both can have an identical "direct" meaning, while indirectly they MAY have different connotations in context and different implications for the identity of the speaker. In certain types of poetry, for example, you'd choose one over the other. सुंदर sounds to me more chaste; ख़ुबसुरात is more decadent. There is more romance in the latter. I would tell my girlfriend she is ख़ुबसुरात (i.e. praising her beauty), because I think सुंदर would have the effect more like saying she is "attractive" or even "handsome." Somewhat similarly, I feel ख़ुबसुरात is less appropriate (though NOT totally wrong) for praising male beauty, in the same way in English we might prefer to call a man "handsome" rather than "beautiful."

  2. सुंदर has a wider range of applications as "beautiful", whereas ख़ुबसुरात is more specific to physical appearance.

Summary: They're basically the same! Your mileage may vary.


tizerzert

Thank you for the detailed explanation!


Sivapriya15

In response to: "सुंदर has a wider range of applications as "beautiful", whereas ख़ुबसुरात is more specific to physical appearance."

A native speaker corrected me when I was saying something about "मेरे सुन्दर दोस्तों". She said that सुन्दर is more about physical appearance and I should use "प्यारे" instead.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.