"I remember my name."

Translation:Saya mengingat nama saya.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chuman205

Just curious, is it okay to mix saya and aku in the same sentence? For example would "saya mengingat namaku" be grammatically correct?


AVAX3M

No. I've tried that a lot of times and I realized it has to be consistent since they refer to the same person.

  • If you use "saya": "Saya mengingat nama saya"
  • If you use "aku": "Aku mengingat nama aku" or "Aku mengingat namaku"

TCdot

It is definitely used that way often.


ZoeVincent5

Aku is a little more informal than Saya. But yes you can use them interchangeably depending on where you are and who yiu are speaking with


Brian.Kip

mengigat and ingat. Any difference in use?


KyrieDomineJesus

Wait, what was my name again...? Ah! Good thing I carry ID or I'd be lost... :p


Richard842034

Lol, I thought the same thing.

It makes sense if you think about your name being written in a different script (Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Thai, etc).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.