"Apakah kamu hamil?"

Translation:Are you pregnant?

October 8, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evebergin1

no,I have just been eating too much nasi goreng!


[deactivated user]

    Tidak, saya sedang makan nasi goreng sangat.

    I don't know whether it is correct. :)


apsukma

    it is a bit off. but please dont give up. keep on doing your best and you will be on top in no time.

    tidak, saya baru saja makan nasi goreng terlalu banyak.


chuman205

    The answer better be "yes" or the person asking is in trouble :-)


Flanders1

    Be very very careful before asking that question!


Cheporbik

    No, just fat...


AmonAude

    Kamu tidak gemuk


snacksareyummy

    What is the difference between mengandung and hamil?


hola_xandra

    One is a verb and the other is an adjective.


dilafanurul

    you can only say hamil for females. And mengandung for almost anything, imho. ex: 1) dia sedang hamil and you can say dia sedang mengandung = she is pregnant. 2) sayur itu mengandung vitamin B12 = that vegetable has vitamin B12. You can't say sayur itu hamil vitamin B12. Correct me if there is a mistake~ :)


PerryLemon

    Tidak, makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya ketat


AmonAude

    Ya, saya hamil dan saya bahagia

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.