1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Her name is definitely Mara."

"Her name is definitely Mara."

Translation:mara 'oHbej pongDaj'e'.

October 8, 2018

3 Comments


La_Mariette

What is the literal word-for-word translation of this sentence, please?


DavidTrimb3

The most literal English translation is As for her name, it is definitely Mara.

The topic of the sentence is marked with -'e'. pongDaj'e' means that her name is the topic of the sentence.

So now that we know that the sentence is all about her name, what are we saying about her name? mara 'oHbej. Ignore the -bej for a moment. mara 'oH is literally Mara it. This is how you link a noun to a pronoun. It means "I'm talking about an 'it,' and the 'it' I'm talking about is the name Mara."

Now add the -bej, which is a suffix meaning you are certain that what you say is true. mara 'oHbej Mara it. Definitely. Put into more natural English, we get It is definitely Mara.

Now combine this with the topic: Regarding the topic of her name, it is definitely Mara. Put into more natural English, we get Her name is definitely Mara.


jdmcowan

Klingon sentences will often seem to appear in the reverse order of English ones (though not all elements get reversed, so don't get in the habit of translating from the back). So the first word of the Klingon is mara, which is a name. The second word of the Klingon is 'oHbej, which means "It definitely is ..." The third word of the Klingon is pongDaj'e' which means "as for her name."

The sentences in this first skill are just some sample sentences for you to memorized and as you continue through the course you will learn a lot more about the grammar used in them. Please make sure to read the Tips & Notes to find all those grammar explanations. Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. I would like to ask that you first review those when you have a question so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.