"You eat a sandwich."

अनुवाद:तुम एक सैंडविच खाते हो।

4 साल पहले

7 टिप्पणियाँ


Tengo_una_alma

Why is it हो instead of हैं or है?

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

Because we are using तुम. In general हूँ means "am", है means "is" and हैं means "are". There are two exceptions to this rule: तुम (casual form of "you") always takes हो, and तू (intimate form of you) always take है.

4 साल पहले

Tengo_una_alma

Thanks! A lingot for you.

4 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Cant the sentence be considered as a command. "You eat a sandwich" = तुम एक सैंडविच खाऔ।

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

Yes that is correct and तुम एक सैंडविच खाओ is another correct answer here. Notice though that it is खाओ and not खाऔ. This sentence in fact has 21 different correct answers - covering all forms of you, all genders, optionally using एक and considering the sentences as both a present tense sentence and a command.

4 साल पहले

sanjayyada12

Hindi kunji patal kaha milegi

4 साल पहले

keshavkark

Playstore me एक एप है google hindi input

3 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।