"You eat a sandwich."

अनुवाद:तुम एक सैंडविच खाते हो।

May 8, 2014

7 टिप्पणियाँ


thonkthonk

Why is it हो instead of हैं or है?


_gs9

Because we are using तुम. In general हूँ means "am", है means "is" and हैं means "are". There are two exceptions to this rule: तुम (casual form of "you") always takes हो, and तू (intimate form of you) always take है.


thonkthonk

Thanks! A lingot for you.


Jeevikaa_nan

Cant the sentence be considered as a command. "You eat a sandwich" = तुम एक सैंडविच खाऔ।


_gs9

Yes that is correct and तुम एक सैंडविच खाओ is another correct answer here. Notice though that it is खाओ and not खाऔ. This sentence in fact has 21 different correct answers - covering all forms of you, all genders, optionally using एक and considering the sentences as both a present tense sentence and a command.


sanjayyada12

Hindi kunji patal kaha milegi


keshavkark

Playstore me एक एप है google hindi input

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।