1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi…

"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke."

Translation:Clean the kitchen.

October 8, 2018

10 Comments


BarrelOfBacon

Hey, quit spying on my house, Duo!


Pampelius

Do you normally include the ʻoe in imperatives or does it work to say just e + verb as well?


DouglasJulien

My sense is you would include it if there is an object, but I'll leave confirmation of that to the native speakers.


KeolaChang

Including "ʻoe" is usually not necessary, especially since you'd be speaking to that person, so they would know you were talking to them. An object is obvious by the use of "i" before it, which is a directional marker, so in this sentence "[You] Clean the kitchen" the cleaning action is done to the kitchen.


GeraldMath4

I wrote "Clean up the kitchen" and got accused of missing a word. :-)


MacKinzieRob

according to the answer given ab ove, you added anextra word :-)


Zach_Factor

That means the same thing, so I would report it next time that happens


Robin156446

I asked about the word "e" in the context of "let's", and it is appearing again here. What does it actually mean? What is its use in the sentence? Mahalo!


Zach_Factor

"E" can be used either before a name or pronoun to show who you're speaking to, or before a verb to make it imperative (i.e., a command or an expected action like GeraldMath4 said)


GeraldMath4

This time I'll say it marks expected activity.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.