"E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī."

Translation:Let's return the key.

October 8, 2018

20 Comments


Pampelius

Is the i some kind of case (object) marker here?

October 8, 2018

KeolaChang

Correct. It is a directional object marker, so in this case the key is receiving the action of the command "to return."

October 9, 2018

DouglasJulien

That is precisely correct.

October 8, 2018

cvictoria42

So, e ... kākou is used to mean "let's"?

October 14, 2018

KeolaChang

Yep! E (verb) kākou... == Let's (verb), which then can add on the object the verb is directed towards, e.g. E hele kākou i ke kahakai. == Let's go to the beach.

October 14, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

"Kākou" is "everyone/all of us" and "Let's" is "let us", so you can only use "Let's" if you see "Kākou" or "Kāua" ("Us two". If you see "'oe" that means "You". Hope that made sense.

February 14, 2019

Berserktiger

Shouldn't "Let's put back the key." also work?

October 18, 2018

KeolaChang

I agree. "To put back" and "to return (an object)" seem to have the same English meaning in my opinion.

October 31, 2018

GeraldMath4

I too tried "put back." But the Englishes might be different. "Put (it) back (where is was)," "Return (it) (to the person we borrowed it from)."

November 27, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

"put back" should be accepted now.

November 28, 2018

IgorRusski

Why there is "i"??

October 19, 2018

KeolaChang

"I" is a directional marker. It points out the object that receives the action. So, "E hoʻihoʻi kākou" (Let's return) "i ke kī" (the key). In ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, almost every time you act upon an object, that object should be preceeded by "i".

October 31, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Is that like using "To/On/At" in English as it indicates what the action is being performed on e.g ""Go to the park", I'm at home", "Put it on the table"?

February 14, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The word "i" can translate to "to/on/at" in sentences similar to those that you listed as examples. It also, however, can appear in Hawaiian sentences without an equivalent matching word in English. For example, "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī" -> Let's return (i) the key.

June 3, 2019

Kamakaeha

I guess one way around prepositional verb phrases is to replace them with a single word, hence, "return" vice "put back."

October 15, 2018

Robin156446

When I tap on the highlighted "E" in this sentence, it defines it (as well as ho'iho'i) as return. Why? So is "e" the verb or is "ho'iho'i" the verb? Does "e" actually mean "let", and are there any other uses for it other than being paired with "kāua/ kākou"? (Sorry so many questions!)

June 1, 2019

GeraldMath4

This time I'll say it marks intended or hoped for activity.

June 1, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

"E" can mean something like "let" when expressing a positive suggestion. For example, "E hele kākou/kāua" -> "Let us go" -> "Let's go".

It can also express a command, for example, "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka papahele." -> "(You,) clean the floor."

It can also express a sort of promise or intention of doing something, for example, "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī" could be interpreted as "We will/shall return the key." Another example: "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻo Kaleo i ka papahele" -> "Kaleo will clean the floor".

So to answer your question, "hoʻihoʻi" -> "return/put back" could be called the "verb", but "e hoʻihoʻi" can be interpreted as "let (possibly us) return (something)", or is a command to "return/put back" something, depending on the other words in the sentence and other context.

June 3, 2019

rabelon

I entered "Let's both return the key." Got it wrong.

November 22, 2018

rabelon

Interesting. My comment referred to the sentence with the word "kaua" and it was also posted on the version with the word "kakou."

November 22, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.