1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī."

"E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī."

Translation:Let's return the key.

October 8, 2018

22 Comments


Pampelius

Is the i some kind of case (object) marker here?


DouglasJulien

That is precisely correct.


KeolaChang

Correct. It is a directional object marker, so in this case the key is receiving the action of the command "to return."


cvictoria42

So, e ... kākou is used to mean "let's"?


KeolaChang

Yep! E (verb) kākou... == Let's (verb), which then can add on the object the verb is directed towards, e.g. E hele kākou i ke kahakai. == Let's go to the beach.


Ollie-Benson

"Kākou" is "everyone/all of us" and "Let's" is "let us", so you can only use "Let's" if you see "Kākou" or "Kāua" ("Us two". If you see "'oe" that means "You". Hope that made sense.


Berserktiger

Shouldn't "Let's put back the key." also work?


KeolaChang

I agree. "To put back" and "to return (an object)" seem to have the same English meaning in my opinion.


GeraldMath4

I too tried "put back." But the Englishes might be different. "Put (it) back (where is was)," "Return (it) (to the person we borrowed it from)."


Maui_Bartlett

"put back" should be accepted now.


Sadie751758

Yeah, and when talking about the toys it doesn't allow "return", but this one does.


IgorRusski

Why there is "i"??


KeolaChang

"I" is a directional marker. It points out the object that receives the action. So, "E hoʻihoʻi kākou" (Let's return) "i ke kī" (the key). In ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, almost every time you act upon an object, that object should be preceeded by "i".


Ollie-Benson

Is that like using "To/On/At" in English as it indicates what the action is being performed on e.g ""Go to the park", I'm at home", "Put it on the table"?


Maui_Bartlett

The word "i" can translate to "to/on/at" in sentences similar to those that you listed as examples. It also, however, can appear in Hawaiian sentences without an equivalent matching word in English. For example, "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī" -> Let's return (i) the key.


Kamakaeha

I guess one way around prepositional verb phrases is to replace them with a single word, hence, "return" vice "put back."


Robin156446

When I tap on the highlighted "E" in this sentence, it defines it (as well as ho'iho'i) as return. Why? So is "e" the verb or is "ho'iho'i" the verb? Does "e" actually mean "let", and are there any other uses for it other than being paired with "kāua/ kākou"? (Sorry so many questions!)


GeraldMath4

This time I'll say it marks intended or hoped for activity.


Maui_Bartlett

"E" can mean something like "let" when expressing a positive suggestion. For example, "E hele kākou/kāua" -> "Let us go" -> "Let's go".

It can also express a command, for example, "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka papahele." -> "(You,) clean the floor."

It can also express a sort of promise or intention of doing something, for example, "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī" could be interpreted as "We will/shall return the key." Another example: "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻo Kaleo i ka papahele" -> "Kaleo will clean the floor".

So to answer your question, "hoʻihoʻi" -> "return/put back" could be called the "verb", but "e hoʻihoʻi" can be interpreted as "let (possibly us) return (something)", or is a command to "return/put back" something, depending on the other words in the sentence and other context.


RaginEvet

Very fast speaker. Would never understand


rabelon

I entered "Let's both return the key." Got it wrong.


rabelon

Interesting. My comment referred to the sentence with the word "kaua" and it was also posted on the version with the word "kakou."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.