1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They asked him to take them …

"They asked him to take them to the airport."

Translation:Požádali ho, aby je vzal na letiště.

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


comandanteej

Hi all, could someone please explain the word order in dependent clauses like this one?


VladaFu

What exactly is your problem? One cannot write a whole article about subordinate clauses (note there are several types of them - this one is an object clause (I think).


Hatch-Slack

Proč je musi být před vzal tady?


VladaFu

Je to klitika, která ale může být i v silné pozici (třeba na konci).


Jeff448012

Why isn't "Zeptali se mu aby je vzal na letiště" accepted?


VladaFu

zeptat se means to ask a question

to ask for something, meaning to beg, to say please could you... - is žádat, požádat, prosit, poprosit

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.