"Neha's cow is bigger than my cow."

Translation:नेहा की गाय मेरी गाय से बड़ी है।

October 8, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benros1

Where did that come from?


zeebo7

Cow comparing is a big part of the Indian social sphere. Children in the playground, businessfolk in office meetings, or just making small talk with your cashier at the pet store. You gotta get on your cow game man.


GaborBihary

The question actually is how comparison appeared from the sky in this lesson. It hasn't been shown neither in the explanation nor in the previous excercises.


Margret183301

Actually this would be funny, but when you are in practice mode and never had learned comparisons before it's a little frustrating (because you have to do it anyway to get your points) except from that, it would be a funny comment ;)


maz1269

I'd disagree. I think it's a great way to learn. And anyway, there can't be a separate lesson for every single thing. So Duo has to introduce it somewhere. I think it was very well done here, considering this mini-lesson/sub-lesson on comparatives isn't hard and can be understood on the spot.


Rodrigo188394

I agree with you boy, you are right !


crhllnd

This comment is so funny; I had the same reaction. It's like you know what you're doing and then every now and then Duo just throws a random curveball at you, haha.


[deactivated user]

    You know what you are doing because they threw random curveballs at you before too


EricDaniel92368

    Yeah can someone explain comparison? How do you compare things in Hindi?


Shaun836990

    Late the the show, but से means-than-when used as a conjunction.


CAROLBABA

    literally translated: «Neha's cow is big from my cow»


holaela

    Wow! neha of cow my cow than/from big is.


maz1269

    haha yep! exactly why I wanted to learn Hindi, all these postpositions and other funky stuff is exotic to me, bearer of European languages


marti_MG

    What's all the fuss? it's the same pattern in Japanese!

    ネハの牛は私の牛より大きいです。


visheshaga17

    It's because they follow the same pattern SOV (Subject + Object + Verb) unlike English. Most Asian languages follow this pattern.


Matt889745

    So how do you do comparisons? I'm lost - how do i say my cat drinks more tea than your elephant?


marti_MG

    Your request and this lesson's comparison are different , but the syntax is similar:

    our lesson: X (is bigger) than Y (adjective)
    नेहा की गाय मेरी गाय से बड़ी है।
    neha kee gaay meree gaay se -- badee -- hai.

    your question: X (drinks more) than Y (verb)
    मेरी बिल्ली तुम्हारे हाथी से ज्यादा चाय पीती है।
    meree billee tumhaare haathee se -- jyaada chaay peetee -- hai.

    [jyaada= more]


ph.DPenI3

    I love this name NEHA


ph.smijF0

    Neha ki gay meri gay se badi hai.


grijota69

    where is the keyboard for type in english thks


GraysonElliott

    "Neha's cow my cow from big is." मेरा दिमाग पिघल रहा है|


Owen-Benjambavan

    Can the combo "se badi hai" be used for any adjective? like "se (any adjective) hai"?


ErwinRooij

    Why is cow not in oblique case? E.g., नेहा की गाय मेरे गायें से बड़ी है


maz1269

    it is. it just doesn't change form in singular.


InduSingh563473

    Neha ki gai meri gai se badi hai


ph.YYPfgv

    Mera bas ki chuuta hai

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.