1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha's cow is bigger than my…

"Neha's cow is bigger than my cow."

Translation:नेहा की गाय मेरी गाय से बड़ी है।

October 8, 2018

24 Comments


benros1

Where did that come from?


zeebo7

Cow comparing is a big part of the Indian social sphere. Children in the playground, businessfolk in office meetings, or just making small talk with your cashier at the pet store. You gotta get on your cow game man.


GaborBihary

The question actually is how comparison appeared from the sky in this lesson. It hasn't been shown neither in the explanation nor in the previous excercises.


Margret183301

Actually this would be funny, but when you are in practice mode and never had learned comparisons before it's a little frustrating (because you have to do it anyway to get your points) except from that, it would be a funny comment ;)


maz1269

I'd disagree. I think it's a great way to learn. And anyway, there can't be a separate lesson for every single thing. So Duo has to introduce it somewhere. I think it was very well done here, considering this mini-lesson/sub-lesson on comparatives isn't hard and can be understood on the spot.


Rodrigo188394

I agree with you boy, you are right !


crhllnd

This comment is so funny; I had the same reaction. It's like you know what you're doing and then every now and then Duo just throws a random curveball at you, haha.


MuchoMasChicle

You know what you are doing because they threw random curveballs at you before too


EricDaniel92368

Yeah can someone explain comparison? How do you compare things in Hindi?


Shaun836990

Late the the show, but से means-than-when used as a conjunction.


CAROLBABA

literally translated: «Neha's cow is big from my cow»


holaela

Wow! neha of cow my cow than/from big is.


maz1269

haha yep! exactly why I wanted to learn Hindi, all these postpositions and other funky stuff is exotic to me, bearer of European languages


GraysonElliott

"Neha's cow my cow from big is." मेरा दिमाग पिघल रहा है|


Owen-Benjambavan

Can the combo "se badi hai" be used for any adjective? like "se (any adjective) hai"?


ErwinRooij

Why is cow not in oblique case? E.g., नेहा की गाय मेरे गायें से बड़ी है


maz1269

it is. it just doesn't change form in singular.


grijota69

where is the keyboard for type in english thks


Istanpur

They did not teach us comparison's before showing this exercise.


CAROLBABA

no, this exercise does. by excluding the mistake sentences in the multiple choice. (I am in the same boat like you) In Hindi comparison they seem to translate: «Neha's cow is big from my cow». Left me the question if it's giving as much milk as mine ;-)


Peter184590

Size doesn't matter?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.