1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hauʻoli ʻo ia."

"Hauʻoli ʻo ia."

Translation:She is happy.

October 8, 2018

24 Comments


SnezanaRus

I tried he is happy, corrected me that it should be it is happy. I typed in it is happy and now it is a she.

Is it the same word for all three?


SnezanaRus

I just found this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar , where it says, there is no difference between he, she it.

Also finally understand the difference between kaua and kakau - it's dual :D


kahiehie

If you need to look up words or definitions of hawaiian words, www.wehewehe.org is a better resource than wikipedia...

ʻo ia - he, she, or it kāua - you and me (2 people) kākou - everyone (including speaker) lāua - they (2 people) lākou - they (3+ people) māua - us/we (2 people, not the person to whom you are speaking) mākou - us/we (3+ people, not including the person to whom you are speaking)

And kakau is a completely different word.


BeeBumblin

I wish they would allow the answer "they" instead of making it he or she since it counts for both.


JamesPakel

"They" would be lākou


SnezanaRus

They is plural instead of singular and therefore not the same, at all.

lākou - they

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian/Pronouns


BeeBumblin

They is not always plural especially when referring to someone of transgender who's pronoun could be they. In this case they = it. So it fits the definition in Hawaiian for a pronoun but you're right it can also be plural and in that case you'd use the lākou you mentioned. It's more "ia" fits the gender neutral "they" so when looking at meaning instead of only having he/she, the use of they should be appropriate when translating from Hawaiian to English especially when no context of gender is present. "Hau'oli 'o ia" = "he/she/they (singular) are happy"


SnezanaRus

Ah I see your point. Maybe that is the reason it is just o ia for 3rd person singular, so it's not specified by gender? That would be the only pronoun that specifies a gender. Interesting


Roos033

I think that in this case, a lot of people would confuse it for plural


BluuDuud

So what does 'o and ia mean?


kahiehie

ʻo is simply a subject marker or a proper noun marker when it is in the subject part of a sentence. "ia" can be she/he/it and in later and more advanced lessons can be translated as aforementioned.


zwickerman

The recording mispronounces "Hau'oli 'o ia" with "Hau'oli 'oia". ('o ia) is pronounced as (/oh ee-ah) not (/oiya), giving respect to the 'okina and the separation of ('o) and (ia).


KiUlv

I've never heard anyone separate 'o and ia like that. If ia had an 'Okina in front of it, sure, separate away. Maybe this is a regional pronunciation difference?


zwickerman

I bet you're right. The pronunciation/speed of which is spoken by the people of Ni'ihau is almost unrecognizable by people from (ex.) Oahu. This is probably a regional pronunciation difference, like you said.


kelii....

the glottal stop or ‘okina separates vowels, yes, but it seems like you are confusing which ones.
"Hau'oli 'o ia." means that there should be a break between the u and o within Hau'oli as well as between the i of Hau'oli and the 'o. The word 'o ia has all three vowels glided together. Otherwise, if there were a glottal break between the o and i in 'o ia, it would be written as o 'ia instead. Is that clear?


KumuKawehi

If the desired phrase is "she is happy", the it needs to be specified on the side in Hawaiian.


Vulcanopath

Could'nt it also mean "He is fine" instead of happy?

Or is " Hau'oli" too strong for "fine"?


kelii....

In what way would fine and happy be synonymous?


IPPSl411

I typed he (she) is happy.


Anna983247

Before it says its: she is well


kelii....

If it did then it was a mistake. Hau‘oli means happy. It should not mean well or fine or okay or anything else that sounds like a response to how are you.


bri86966

Ok why didnt i know i could tap in the words at it would show me!!??? Ive been trying my best to figure out new vocab by myself.


DeborahMar212794

So how do I know whether he, she or it is happy? If ia can be all three, why am I wrong when I translate "he"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.