"Hauʻoli ʻo ia."

Translation:She is happy.

October 8, 2018

19 Comments


SnezanaRus

I tried he is happy, corrected me that it should be it is happy. I typed in it is happy and now it is a she.

Is it the same word for all three?

October 8, 2018

SnezanaRus

I just found this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar , where it says, there is no difference between he, she it.

Also finally understand the difference between kaua and kakau - it's dual :D

October 8, 2018

kahiehie

If you need to look up words or definitions of hawaiian words, www.wehewehe.org is a better resource than wikipedia...

ʻo ia - he, she, or it kāua - you and me (2 people) kākou - everyone (including speaker) lāua - they (2 people) lākou - they (3+ people) māua - us/we (2 people, not the person to whom you are speaking) mākou - us/we (3+ people, not including the person to whom you are speaking)

And kakau is a completely different word.

October 25, 2018

BeeBumblin

I wish they would allow the answer "they" instead of making it he or she since it counts for both.

October 9, 2018

SnezanaRus

They is plural instead of singular and therefore not the same, at all.

lākou - they

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian/Pronouns

October 10, 2018

BeeBumblin

They is not always plural especially when referring to someone of transgender who's pronoun could be they. In this case they = it. So it fits the definition in Hawaiian for a pronoun but you're right it can also be plural and in that case you'd use the lākou you mentioned. It's more "ia" fits the gender neutral "they" so when looking at meaning instead of only having he/she, the use of they should be appropriate when translating from Hawaiian to English especially when no context of gender is present. "Hau'oli 'o ia" = "he/she/they (singular) are happy"

October 10, 2018

SnezanaRus

Ah I see your point. Maybe that is the reason it is just o ia for 3rd person singular, so it's not specified by gender? That would be the only pronoun that specifies a gender. Interesting

October 10, 2018

Roos033

I think that in this case, a lot of people would confuse it for plural

October 19, 2018

JamesPakel

"They" would be lākou

October 16, 2018

JustinGarr266018
<h1>REALLYCONFUSED</h1>
May 6, 2019

BluuDuud

So what does 'o and ia mean?

October 21, 2018

kahiehie

ʻo is simply a subject marker or a proper noun marker when it is in the subject part of a sentence. "ia" can be she/he/it and in later and more advanced lessons can be translated as aforementioned.

October 25, 2018

Margaret942443

No sound

October 8, 2018

zwickerman

The recording mispronounces "Hau'oli 'o ia" with "Hau'oli 'oia". ('o ia) is pronounced as (/oh ee-ah) not (/oiya), giving respect to the 'okina and the separation of ('o) and (ia).

October 11, 2018

KiUlv

I've never heard anyone separate 'o and ia like that. If ia had an 'Okina in front of it, sure, separate away. Maybe this is a regional pronunciation difference?

October 13, 2018

zwickerman

I bet you're right. The pronunciation/speed of which is spoken by the people of Ni'ihau is almost unrecognizable by people from (ex.) Oahu. This is probably a regional pronunciation difference, like you said.

October 15, 2018

kelii....

the glottal stop or ‘okina separates vowels, yes, but it seems like you are confusing which ones.
"Hau'oli 'o ia." means that there should be a break between the u and o within Hau'oli as well as between the i of Hau'oli and the 'o. The word 'o ia has all three vowels glided together. Otherwise, if there were a glottal break between the o and i in 'o ia, it would be written as o 'ia instead. Is that clear?

November 1, 2018

Vulcanopath

Could'nt it also mean "He is fine" instead of happy?

Or is " Hau'oli" too strong for "fine"?

December 16, 2018

kelii....

In what way would fine and happy be synonymous?

December 16, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.