"Kesy korze issa?"

Translation:Is this one a long sword?

October 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


melissaacuna27

What is the difference of kesy and bisy?


ThinkOfThe

It both means "this" but "kesy" is for things (inanimate) and "bisy" for humans (animate). for animals you can choose


marijoaguas

Could a possible translation be "Is it this sword?"


tebkanlo

Not sure, as far as I know here Kesy is a nonimative case (so it's basicly a subject/pronoun). Then it is complicated by the verb "to be" which needs to be followed by a nominative instead of accusative for the object of the sentence


CerebralMoss

In Hodor this sentence translates to "Hodor Hodor Hodor"


themadcatlady

This one is called grey worm


AnssiAatam

Would "Kesy korze issa." without a question mark also mean "This is a long sword."?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.