"Hele"

Translation:Go

October 8, 2018

20 Comments


WayneleYu

what is the difference between Hele and E hele?


Keniko1

I think e hele is like telling someone 'Go!', and hele is just 'to go'


KarinLynn1

I thought that colloquially it could mean "hurry" - is that not correct?


KarinLynn1

I see my comment got a "-1" for some reason but I'm still interested in the answer - can "hele" be interpreted as "hurry"?


kelii....

Not that I know of.


EdoardoVic

Is this supposed to be imperative?


kelii....

'A'ole/No. This is just the word go or more specifically "to go" when by itself.


Jackson119878

It never explained the word - I just "process of elimation"-ed it!


niahrya

Sadly, no audio for me.


cam.kemp

Its weird, innit? They're working on it i think.


Jutta181110

Sound is not working at present


noelani945762

Dumb thats ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up


Millie59511

Can I please have someone give me a phonic rendering of the word above? How do we pronounce the E's?


kelii....

/hɛlɛ/ should be the IPA version. It would be pronounced like HEH-leh.


noelani945762

Now how the heck was i supposed to know that itsounds like it means something else


Keniko1

You're not supposed to know it. And it doesn't matter what it sounds like. It's not English, it can sound like anything.


Millie59511

Why was my saying "thank you" deleted? That's a bit odd...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.