"Hele"

Translation:Go

10/8/2018, 10:10:10 AM

13 Comments


EdoardoVic

Is this supposed to be imperative?

10/13/2018, 3:54:25 AM

kelii....

'A'ole/No. This is just the word go or more specifically "to go" when by itself.

11/3/2018, 10:30:04 PM

WayneleYu

what is the difference between Hele and E hele?

10/13/2018, 10:27:36 PM

Keniko1

I think e hele is like telling someone 'Go!', and hele is just 'to go'

10/14/2018, 2:57:23 AM

niahrya

Sadly, no audio for me.

10/8/2018, 10:10:10 AM

CameronHonolulu

Its weird, innit? They're working on it i think.

10/11/2018, 3:33:16 AM

Jutta181110

Sound is not working at present

10/12/2018, 2:37:06 PM

AmyCHuston

Me either

10/11/2018, 2:57:31 AM

Millie59511

Can I please have someone give me a phonic rendering of the word above? How do we pronounce the E's?

11/25/2018, 1:43:21 AM

kelii....

/hɛlɛ/ should be the IPA version. It would be pronounced like HEH-leh.

11/25/2018, 3:43:15 AM

Millie59511

Thank you!!

11/25/2018, 5:53:43 PM

Millie59511

Why was my saying "thank you" deleted? That's a bit odd...

12/2/2018, 4:39:28 AM

Rhys720763

No sound

12/30/2018, 11:50:49 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.