"Ini suratku."

Translation:This is my letter.

October 8, 2018

8 Comments


JamieCox928151

Why is "This letter is mine" wrong?

October 16, 2018

joeldipops

Because the sentence is written to emphasise "this". (Ini) (suratku)

If you wanted "This letter is mine" and emphasise "This letter" you'd say (Surat ini) (punyaku)

November 23, 2018

Rick392366

Correct.

Here is more info about the use of "ini" , "itu" : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

May 16, 2019

philallthethings

Interestingly, this sentence would be "Ito ay sulat ko" (this is letter my) in Tagalog.

February 21, 2019

TaharetMuslugu

ku meaning my right so where can ı add "ku" for the speficy to my

October 8, 2018

joeldipops

Grammatically, you can use it after practically any noun or verb where you could otherwise use "saya" or "aku" You can also use it in front of /some/ verbs, but it's easy to get that wrong.

You can't use it on it's own eg. at the start of a sentence.

Keep in mind that it's much more casual than "saya" so don't use it in formal situations.

November 23, 2018

Mal205614

by the way this section has a spelling mistake in its name - should be "possessive pronouns" not "possesive ..."

May 31, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, you're right, thank you.
Unfortunately, I cannot change the name now (the system does not allow it).

May 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.