1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are so funny!"

"You are so funny!"

Translation:Kamu lucu sekali!

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


HenryTan13

Sekali means 'once', other than that any other meanings?


Meta_Taro

Looks like it means "very" if it follows an adjective.


tabris12

Yes, sekali in this sentence mean very

lucu sekali = Very funny Cantik sekali = Very beautiful Besar sekali = very big


HenryTan13

If 'sekali' means 'so' in this question, is there a difference between 'sekali', 'sangat' and 'bangat'?


GordonDrum1

How about kamu serius lucu or you are seriously funny. I was marked wrong for this.


Away54

GordonDrum1,

Serius lucu is "Bahasa Gaul" / Slang.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.