"You are so funny!"

Translation:Kamu lucu sekali!

October 8, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenryTan13

If 'sekali' means 'so' in this question, is there a difference between 'sekali', 'sangat' and 'bangat'?


Hndi427182

-Sangat = truly / so

-Sekali = once /so

-Banget is a slang for "sangat"


HenryTan13

Sekali means 'once', other than that any other meanings?


Meta_Taro

Looks like it means "very" if it follows an adjective.


Raekima

Yes, sekali in this sentence mean very

lucu sekali = Very funny Cantik sekali = Very beautiful Besar sekali = very big


boringtomi

How about "Kamu begitu lucu"? Neither "begitu" nor "sekali" has been thaught at this moment, so should be ok right?


Hndi427182

Yes, it can be used


GordonDrum1

How about kamu serius lucu or you are seriously funny. I was marked wrong for this.


Away54

GordonDrum1,

Serius lucu is "Bahasa Gaul" or a Slang.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.