"Mereka tidak boleh memperbanyak surat saya."

Translation:They may not reproduce my letter.

October 8, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

An error gave me:

You used the wrong word. They are not allowed not to reproduce my letter.

This is clearly wrong.


Rick392366

Whooopsss....that was a typo....it's fixed now.
Thank you


dkfour

"They are not allowed to copy my letter" should have been accepted


S9N1t

'Copy' is used far more frequently than 'reproduce'. Can I take a copy? How many copies do you want? Photocopier.


NguyenAdrianC

They cannot reproduce my letter should accepted


S9N1t

I think they're trying to make sure we note the distinction between "may" and "can" in Indonesian. Usually in English we use "can" in place of "may" and don't make the distinction; "may" sounds formal and old-fashioned.


mapmanic

And the English sentence using 'may' or 'may not' is often ambiguous. It could mean 'not allowed' but also 'they might reproduce them in the future or they might not.'


Natalie359820

I completely disagree. May and can should not be used interchangeably. They have distinctly different meanings. May I ? Can i?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.