"Kamu tidak tampan."

Translation:You are not handsome.

October 8, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sir_Carl

"Kamu tidak tampan. Kamu indah."


INalsGio

Thank you Duolingo, can't wait to practice this phrase with native speakers!


evebergin1

ooohh...at least you could lie!


AlanTerry3

Wow... major low blow. :(


steve803092

Tidak bagus yang self esteem


naz_edg

An insult to any Indonesian guy they are so handsome


ohdang_m4tt94

Would menarik work as well?


Ms.Fixer

I don't think so. "Menarik" means "attractive" (verb. draw; pull), which does not necessarily means "good looking". Personalities, fortune, social status etc. also can be attractiveness.


PixelSnader

Any particular reason why "pretty" isn't accepted instead of "handsome"?


ShandyVerdyoz

Pretty is "cantik". Handsome is "Tampan/Ganteng"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.