1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their dresses are nice."

"Their dresses are nice."

Translation:Gaun mereka bagus.

October 8, 2018

12 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't I say "Gaun-gaun mereka bagus"?


Bev425285

Bagus, baik, ?


Away54

It should be able. We say "Gaun-gaun mereka" to show the plural.


livia457029

Gaun mereka baik should also be marked correct


David31008

Ditto. The correct use of the plural seems inconsistent (or not well explained). It is very confusing at times.


karen3388008

Gaun-gaun (plural) mereka cantik


[deactivated user]

    "bagus" vs "baik"?


Away54

    Himmel,

    Baik : For animate objects, situation

    Buruk : For inanimate objects

    Example:

    1) "Dia orang yang baik. Hubunganku dengannya juga baik."

    2) "Barang ini bagus."


GordonDrum1

    I used "gaun-gaun mereka baik " why is this marked as incorrect? This is confusing.


Away54

    It should be correct. Gaun-gaun mereka.


livia457029

    Gaun mereka indah...this answer should also be betul


tabris12

    Ya, betul sekali

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.