"Their dresses are nice."

Translation:Gaun mereka bagus.

October 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boringtomi

Why can't I say "Gaun-gaun mereka bagus"?


Bev425285

Bagus, baik, ?


Away54

It can. We say "Gaun-gaun mereka" to show the plurality.


livia457029

Gaun mereka baik should also be marked correct


GordonDrum1

I used "gaun-gaun mereka baik " why is this marked as incorrect? This is confusing.


Away54

It should be correct. Gaun-gaun mereka.


[deactivated user]

    "bagus" vs "baik"?


Away54

    Himmel,

    Baik : For animate objects, situation

    Bagus : For inanimate objects

    Example:

    1) "Dia orang yang baik. Hubunganku dengannya juga baik."

    2) "Barang ini bagus."


Brian260733

    I've hear this animate vr. inanimate explanation too, but it seems that it is only a tendency, as there are many exceptions to this rule.


Away54

    Brian260733,

    Interesting!

    But, pardon me ... can you explain us the exceptions? Or can you share the reference for this if any?

    By the way,

    I have made a typo at my previous comment -I wrote "Buruk : for inanimate objects"- but have corrected it now.


Brian260733

    It's tough to keep track of the links as time goes by, but just now, I happened to come across this in the "jobs" section: "Penyanyi itu menyanyi dengan bagus."

    Maybe it could be that the singing itself is inanimate, but it is the singer who is singing "[with] bagus."
    I feel as if I see an example like this about once or twice a week. I've also had Native Indonesian speakers tell me the same rule, but it seems to unravel a bit unless it is in a simple or straightforward context.


Away54

    Brian260733,

    Perhaps, in relationships, we can use "bagus" and "baik" interchangeable. For example, if someone says: "how is your work?", we can reply: (1) "baik" or (2) "bagus". Arguable?

    I notice that ... in Javanese, "bagus" is for animate objects. For example, when older people call the youngster "Cah bagus!", it literally means "the Handsome Boy" - but actually means "the Good Boy". However, ... in Indonesian, "bagus" seems awkward if we apply directly the word for animated objects. We say, "Wajahmu tampan" and not "Wajahmu bagus". (Even though, the later is correct in Javanese).

    Also, I have met some occasions that sometimes our Indonesian language is influenced by Javanese, Manado, Padang, Makassar, or other local languages. So, we don't follow the Standard Indonesian Grammar correctly. I, myself, sometimes were confused by this then asked them what they meant - and they replied, "maaf, maklum orang ...", ie. point to their tribe.

    And, pardon me ... I think the sentence above should be, "Penyanyi itu bernyanyi dengan merdunya". (Or "merdu").


David31008

    Ditto. The correct use of the plural seems inconsistent (or not well explained). It is very confusing at times.


karen3388008

    Gaun-gaun (plural) mereka cantik


Ms.Fixer

    Cantik is used for people, not objects. "Dia cantik" is "She is beautiful" and "Gedung ini indah" is "This building is beautiful".


livia457029

    Gaun mereka indah...this answer should also be betul


Raekima

    Ya, betul sekali

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.