1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A temporada termina em dezem…

"A temporada termina em dezembro."

Translation:The season ends in December.

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


gregkaleka

So it seems like temporada means season as in "deer season", while estacao is season as in "Fall is my favorite season". Is that right?


Paulenrique

Yes... for something that lasts for a period (like deer season), use temporada. Example: temporada de caça às gaivotas. But you will hear people saying, for instance, a temporada do frio (=winter) começa em junho, because frio "cold" is something that wil happen during a certain period.


jenlawson

Awesome! I was wondering the same thing. So glad to see it was already asked and well answered.


jluciav

english question... why "season" needs the article "the", but the previous exercise with "summer" was ok without "the"? thanks


adzman

Why not terminas as plural?


Paulenrique

by adding an S it does not mean plural, but the second singular person. temporada is third singular person.


Scutigera

Are all singular 'it' subject nouns (season, horse, shelf, kitchen, etc.) then conjugated with 3rd person verbs?

Are plural subject nouns (seasons, horses, shelves, kitchens) also conjugated with 3rd person plural verbs?


Paulenrique

Yes, they are considered "it" and "they". =)


Scutigera

Thank you for the clarification once again, and your time. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.