"A temporada termina em dezembro."

Translation:The season ends in December.

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


gregkaleka

So it seems like temporada means season as in "deer season", while estacao is season as in "Fall is my favorite season". Is that right?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes... for something that lasts for a period (like deer season), use temporada. Example: temporada de caça às gaivotas. But you will hear people saying, for instance, a temporada do frio (=winter) começa em junho, because frio "cold" is something that wil happen during a certain period.

April 1, 2013

jenlawson

Awesome! I was wondering the same thing. So glad to see it was already asked and well answered.

December 9, 2013

jluciav

english question... why "season" needs the article "the", but the previous exercise with "summer" was ok without "the"? thanks

August 9, 2014

adzman

Why not terminas as plural?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

by adding an S it does not mean plural, but the second singular person. temporada is third singular person.

April 24, 2014

Scutigera

Are all singular 'it' subject nouns (season, horse, shelf, kitchen, etc.) then conjugated with 3rd person verbs?

Are plural subject nouns (seasons, horses, shelves, kitchens) also conjugated with 3rd person plural verbs?

April 2, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they are considered "it" and "they". =)

April 3, 2017

Scutigera

Thank you for the clarification once again, and your time. :)

April 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.