1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Will you get to Prague somet…

"Will you get to Prague sometime?"

Translation:Dostaneš se někdy do Prahy?

October 8, 2018

5 Comments


fehrerdef

What about "Někdy se dostaneš do Prahy?"?


VladaFu

This sounds colloquial to me.


Hatch-Slack

One of the given answers is "Dáte se někdy do Prahy?". It sounds like a slang or something. Does it have any meaning in Czech? :)


VladaFu

Sounds bookish or archaic to me.


fehrerdef

"dát se" indeed has a similar meaning, something like "to betake (oneself)" (in case you know German: "sich begeben"). It's not slang.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.