"Will you get to Prague sometime?"

Translation:Dostaneš se někdy do Prahy?

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


fehrerdef

What about "Někdy se dostaneš do Prahy?"?

October 8, 2018

Hatch-Slack

You are on level 25. Probably you already know the answer and can explain it. :)

January 13, 2019

fehrerdef

No, I can't, else I wouldn't ask. Although I have some knowledge about Czech grammar (I'm using not only Duolingo for learning), one of my biggest problems is word order and this topic is rather seldom tackled in text books.
Btw. level 25 does not say anything about proficency, but only about invested effort.

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

This sounds colloquial to me.

January 13, 2019

Hatch-Slack

One of the given answers is "Dáte se někdy do Prahy?". It sounds like a slang or something. Does it have any meaning in Czech? :)

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

Sounds bookish or archaic to me.

January 13, 2019

fehrerdef

"dát se" indeed has a similar meaning, something like "to betake (oneself)" (in case you know German: "sich begeben"). It's not slang.

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.