"You are here not to play around!"

Translation:Kalian di sini bukan untuk bermain-main!

October 8, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

In the word list question, "Kalian di sini bukan untuk bermain-main" which makes sense for "You are here not to play around".

But for the typing question, "You are not here to play around" is also accepted, so shouldn't "Kalian bukan di sini untuk bermain-main" be accepted too for the word order? Or is that not correct Indonesian?


IDrinkTea.

It should be accepted.


BenShaw495

"kalian/kamu/anda tidak di sini untuk bermain-main" should be accepted

also in the accepted translation I am pretty sure it should be "tidak" because "bukan" is used to say a noun/pronoun is not a noun (a pen is not a pencil (pena bukan pensil), I am not that person (saya bukan orang itu, She is not an actor (dia bukan aktor)). Tidak is used for all other uses of not/no (apart from don't, which is jangan)


XavierLamb9

I think the English sentence should be "You are not here to play around". It sounds more natural.


[deactivated user]

    Kamu disini bukan untuk bermain main should be accepted


Babuzhovik

    Yes bukan is correct. As it has been explained to me this is an exception to the rule, bukan here refers to Kalian (di sini), not to the verb bermain-main.


Yin449049

    I thought 'bukan' was to negate a noun, shouldn't it be 'tidak' here?


PaulGilbert731

    Yes, why is this question "bukan" and not "tidak"?


sighwrigh

    I asked a native speaker, and they said "kalian bukan di sini..." is also correct and the more natural way to say it


wulansutar

    kalian = you guys kamu = you


MuridBahas

    Seems to be a glitch. My answer was exactly the same as the "correct" one, but it wasn't accepted.


kmaxjourney

    Kamu tidak di sini untuk bermain-main. Correct? if not,why not?


enigmajf

    you should negate the action of "to play around" thus you should place "tidak/bukan" before something which is being negated. Your translation roughly sounds like "you're not here to play around" which means the person being referred to isn't present.


sighwrigh

    That's not an English sentence...

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.