1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Stop dreaming!"

"Stop dreaming!"

Translation:别做梦了!

October 8, 2018

13 Comments


james189798

了 necessary here?


Gabrielle145359

It is my understanding that the 了 indicates a new situation. In other words, you were dreaming, but now I am telling you to stop (which will be a change in state).
别做梦 on its own means "Don't dream." By adding 了, you show that this command is heralding a new situation. That changes "Don't dream," to "Stop dreaming."


NasuSamaruk0

了 is treated as an interjective particle, which complements with 别. Thus, we see that demand sentences can also come with the form

别 + Verb / Verb Phrase + 了

You can learn more about this here.


Alan946894

2020.11.5
I don't think that means 了 here is mandatory.

别做梦。 别做梦了。

One imho softens while one does not

It's like
好 vs 好了
对 vs 对了


CharlesE780046

Does dreaming in Chinese have the potential meaning of an aspiration or does it just refer to what you do in your sleep?


KX3.

That's a good question. It does mean that. As a whole, then, it would mean something along the lines of "stop building castles in the sky (and start taking concrete steps)" or "stop thinking (and start doing)".
Edit: It is usually 别(在)发白日梦了!or some variant (or alternative).


fallingleaf_271

Not that this would ever be said...


jim750574

it is interesting the fact that the literal translation is "stop making dreams" :D


Gabrielle145359

Since 梦 is also a verb, can we say 别梦了 ?


KX3.

别做梦了!is how you'd say it.


NasuSamaruk0

In case of missing alternatives, I chose to list the common ones that learners are more likely to enter:

  • 不要做夢!
  • 不做夢!

Alan946894

2020.11.5
@kx3 I am going to disagree with you here

不要做梦 and 别做梦 have practically the same meaning. I'd say in certain scenarios 别 to me, seems even a bit more formal than using 不要 or 不

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.