"Maikaʻi ʻo ia."

Translation:He is good.

October 8, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polyblasian

'o ia can mean "he/she". When I put "She is good", I was marked wrong. Reported 10/13/18


marina.had

I am curious, is Hawaiian gender neutral?


Kaimipono_81

Yes. When speaking about a person indirectly. Kāne= Man Wahine = Woman O ‘ia = He/She/They


JAlfanael_

So, ia in Hawaiian = ia/dia in Indonesian = he/she?


Kal-in

As a Māori speaker, I could say yeah boiiiii. In Māori our basic pronouns are au, koe (Hawai'ian usually puts a ' where our k's are and k's where our t's are) and ia

Compare: Dia/ia - ia - ia Aku - au/ahau - au Kowe (Javanese) - koe -'oe

One big Austronesian family!


SimonLow0210

Malay also have the colloquial "kau" (you), I think it is a cognate.


_Amanda_LS

I don't get the ʻo and ʻia meanings...


[deactivated user]

    Maika'i used here means Is good/fine/well and comes before the subject, in this case, the subject pronoun for he/she, 'o ia. More subject pronouns are: I/au, you/'oe, (s)he/'o ia. Maika'i au/I am fine, Maika'i 'oe/You are fine, etc.


name524599

    What's the difference between maika'i and pono? They both translate as good.


lagrasshopper

    We discussed this very question today in my Hawaiian class here in Hawaii. My teacher said that pono, means morally correct, proper. The opposite of pono, or" pono 'ole" means unjust, dishonest, unfair, wrong. People don't answer "pono" to the question "How are you?" They answer "Maika'i". Hope this helps.


ceethebeego

    Thank you for this clear answer!


MichaelSou70964

    They both may translate as good but i feel pono is deeper pono to me Pono is like righteous And maika'i is good Eo


RaginEvet

    I like this speaker: she is talking clearly and not fast, which is good to understand for me as a beginner. I would like every speaker could do that for us.


niahrya

    Could I also write "He is doing good"? at least, the word "doing" was also offered within the word brackets. And without it, it somehow feels like missing "something".


MacKinzieRob

    Good is a noun and an adjective not an adverb. "He is doing good" would mean that he is performing good acts.


KiUlv

    I think he is doing good should also be accepted. There wouldn't be another way to say that in Hawaiian that I can think of, and the meaning is not markedly different in English.


CaliforniaNorma

    The meaning is quite different. He is doing well - a personal statement about status - health, wealth, relationship, whatever.

    He is doing good - a political statement about the ethical quality of the life being lived. Huge difference.

    Different words, different parts of speech, quite different meanings.


BeccaCarol

    He is doing good — accepted, 2/24/22


Pedomanger

    what does ia exactly mean?


sheldon.abril

    in this context, ia refers to he/she, but it is treated as a name, so ʻo is added -- ʻo ia. ia can also mean this/that in another context.


Zach_Factor

    If "'o" and "ia" both mean he/she, which word should you use, and how would you figure out the gender in a sentence like this?


FrederickEason

    Ia is the pronoun "he/she/they/it", ʻO is an untranslated word that has various functions that I don't fully understand yet, but in sentences like this one it is typically said to function as a subject marker: since it comes before ia, it marks ia as the subject. ʻO doesn't usually come before pronouns other than ia, but it often comes before proper nouns (Maikaʻi ʻo Mary, Mary is good), and before the interrogative wai (ʻO wai ia?, Who are they?)

    In regards to gender, ia is not inflected in such a way. It can mean he, she, they, or it. It typically serves as a filler pronoun for an aforementioned noun, so whatever it refers to is inferred by context. In a contextless sentence like the ones Duolingo provides, you can translate it however you want.


Conor697532

    The -'o- does not mean he or she or it, it is a marker in the speech or sentence placed before the noun (in this case -ia') similar to the way -e- is placed before a name, for example -Aloha, e Kawiki-, as we learned in the earlier lesson.


mayateacher

    The audio sounds like the letter A in the word Maika'i is pronounced as in the month of May, and then the A in in last word (ia) is pronounced like the A in Father or About. I thought that Maika'i would be pronounced like the vowels in the expression "My kite". So, if the woman speaker in this recording is saying it correctly, then how would you pronounce MEIKE'I ?


mayapapayaduo

    Why doesn't o'ia mean she as well? And how would one know if they are referring to a boy or girl? Is there some kind of rule? Thanks


Sophiafl123

    Hi! How do you know when it means He or She? Im confused


Sevi666

    I used they and it was marked as incorrect. Why?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.