"Maikaʻi ʻo ia."

Translation:He is good.

October 8, 2018

19 Comments


JAlfanael_

So, ia in Hawaiian = ia/dia in Indonesian = he/she?

October 11, 2018

niahrya

Could I also write "He is doing good"? at least, the word "doing" was also offered within the word brackets. And without it, it somehow feels like missing "something".

October 8, 2018

KiUlv

I think he is doing good should also be accepted. There wouldn't be another way to say that in Hawaiian that I can think of, and the meaning is not markedly different in English.

October 13, 2018

RobertKinzie

Good is a noun and an adjective not an adverb. "He is doing good" would mean that he is performing good acts.

December 3, 2018

polyblasian

'o ia can mean "he/she". When I put "She is good", I was marked wrong. Reported 10/13/18

October 14, 2018

Pedomanger

what does ia exactly mean?

October 9, 2018

sheldon.abril

in this context, ia refers to he/she, but it is treated as a name, so ʻo is added -- ʻo ia. ia can also mean this/that in another context.

October 9, 2018

name524599

What's the difference between maika'i and pono? They both translate as good.

February 11, 2019

_Amanda_LS

I don't get the ʻo and ʻia meanings...

December 18, 2018

DABurnside

Maika'i used here means Is good/fine/well and comes before the subject, in this case, the subject pronoun for he/she, 'o ia. More subject pronouns are: I/au, you/'oe, (s)he/'o ia. Maika'i au/I am fine, Maika'i 'oe/You are fine, etc.

December 18, 2018

_Amanda_LS

Thanks!

December 21, 2018

sophies261859

Margarita this is Sophie

February 21, 2019

Zach_Factor

If "'o" and "ia" both mean he/she, which word should you use, and how would you figure out the gender in a sentence like this?

March 3, 2019

mayateacher

The audio sounds like the letter A in the word Maika'i is pronounced as in the month of May, and then the A in in last word (ia) is pronounced like the A in Father or About. I thought that Maika'i would be pronounced like the vowels in the expression "My kite". So, if the woman speaker in this recording is saying it correctly, then how would you pronounce MEIKE'I ?

March 14, 2019

Kailikapu

When I provide the answer "He is good" it tells me I'm correct. However when I say the answer is "She is good" it tells me "Another correct solution is "He is good" ". Great! A sexist program. :P

October 15, 2018

RobertKinzie

No just another correct answer

December 3, 2018

RobertKinzie

Hmm This is my problem with modern day English. I ask someone "How are you" and they say "I'm" good" I say "I'm not asking about your moral character, I'm asking how are things going for you" So I downvoted this translation, and I am hoping DLHawaiian will allow "He is OK", He is fine", "He is dong well" [health wise not his income :-) ]

October 19, 2018

Danielconcasco

Use the report button to report errors. Downvoting does not help.

October 24, 2018

DABurnside

I've been using "fine" and "well" instead of "good" and it's been working for me so far.

November 8, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.