1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́."

"Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́."

Translation:The goat has a cheek.

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


Ponorka68

Shouldn't be the sentence correctly: "Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ bee hólǫ́." ?


VlEl8r2J

Being symmetrical we usually speak of ourselves or animals as having two of most everything. e.g. "The goat has cheeks" plural. It would never be part of conversation to speak of only one cheek, unless it had an injury or peculiarity e.g. "The goat has an injured cheek - speaking of the affected area. (That's English perspective, is it not the same in Navajo then? } Thanks


KatrinaTheLamia

Maybe the Goat has a cheek in his mouth. Like a medical model fell apart and you are trying to find the pieces--and one of the pieces is in the Goat's maw.


canongigue

In some language, they might not refer to things in general in plural form. (Not sure how do they do in Navajo though.)

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.