1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́."

"Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ hólǫ́."

Translation:The goat has a cheek.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


Ponorka68

Shouldn't be the sentence correctly: "Tłʼízí aniitsį́ʼ bee hólǫ́." ?


VlEl8r2J

Being symmetrical we usually speak of ourselves or animals as having two of most everything. e.g. "The goat has cheeks" plural. It would never be part of conversation to speak of only one cheek, unless it had an injury or peculiarity e.g. "The goat has an injured cheek - speaking of the affected area. (That's English perspective, is it not the same in Navajo then? } Thanks


canongigue

In some language, they might not refer to things in general in plural form. (Not sure how do they do in Navajo though.)


MexicoMadness

I tried the plural, cheeks just to see if it was the same ( like in Japanese, the same word can be plural or singular) but it was not accepted. What would the plural of cheek be?


jtaylor162

Based on Wiktionary, aniitsį́ʼ is in the "indefinite" form of this noun (as opposed to the first person "my cheek", second person "your cheek," etc.). This Indefinite form is shown as the SAME for singluar, duoplural (for two cheeks) and for the 3-or-more plural. So I'm really wondering if DL actually should have accepted "cheeks" here, although it's certainly still rejecting it as of 8/2021... (Reported)


jtaylor162

As at least one other has commented, it should be aniitsįʼ (lower tone even at the end), and not aniitsį́ʼ. Wiktionary agrees.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.