1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Maikaʻi ʻoe?"

"Maikaʻi ʻoe?"

Translation:Are you well?

October 8, 2018

17 Comments


Aus389358

"you good?" should be an acceptable answer lol


randlesc

Idiomatically, wouldn't "are you good?" be the same as "How are you?"


Emi451169

I don't really think so.. "are you good?" is more specific than "how are you?"


Allan330940

Given that the first person pronoun has three numbers (when inclusive), the sue of " 'oe" as you, without making clear how many yous are involved, is a bad, and confusing, act.

Modern English (wel, most dialects of Modern English) use "you" for both numbers. There are a few dialects that preserve the archaic singular "thou", and others that have created the "you all" (and variants) for the plural, but they are far from mainstream.

Even if 'oe does serve for all numbers, it would be a very good idea to explicitly state this is the case. If we misunderstand this word when we first meet it, we are likely to keep on getting it wrong later on.


YazzKwiinX

I put in "Are you okay?" because that's the sentence I use more often.


BlockedBlock

Can this also be used to mean "are you okay"?


Likekekeaina

❤❤❤❤❤❤ right...Like HAUSETT


theo248783

If i say 'Maika'i o ia" does that mean "She is good" or does it mean "Is she good?" And how should i know what is what


Damjan_Haumana

"Maika'i 'o ia" means "He/She is well/fine". "Maika'i 'o ia?" is a question and means "Is he/she well/fine?" You recognize it by either reading the question mark or in voice, listen if the voice gets higher towards the end (=question) or if it goes lower (= not a question). Hopefully my reply is somewhat understandable.


Kaehuokekai

You are fine shoul be acceptable as it is in real life


Likekekeaina

I said " how are you" Comeon yo ..I stay Makaha and garanz dat one cherry...


Icystrider

Is this more common to say than pahea 'oe? (How are you?)


RoseMaalea

I thought "Pehea ia" was are you well????


Mike421411

The voiceover is incorrect. There is no question implied in his annunciation


Susan_Skelly

We would actually just ask "How are you?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.