"Maikaʻi ʻoe?"

Translation:Are you well?

October 8, 2018

9 Comments


Aus389358

"you good?" should be an acceptable answer lol

October 9, 2018

Jegge4

You good Bro?

January 2, 2019

Emi451169

No, because it isn't a real question. Maybe it's used in common language, but it is not idiomatically correct.

October 20, 2018

randlesc

Idiomatically, wouldn't "are you good?" be the same as "How are you?"

October 9, 2018

Emi451169

I don't really think so.. "are you good?" is more specific than "how are you?"

October 20, 2018

Allan330940

Given that the first person pronoun has three numbers (when inclusive), the sue of " 'oe" as you, without making clear how many yous are involved, is a bad, and confusing, act.

Modern English (wel, most dialects of Modern English) use "you" for both numbers. There are a few dialects that preserve the archaic singular "thou", and others that have created the "you all" (and variants) for the plural, but they are far from mainstream.

Even if 'oe does serve for all numbers, it would be a very good idea to explicitly state this is the case. If we misunderstand this word when we first meet it, we are likely to keep on getting it wrong later on.

October 14, 2018

Izzy1516

No audio

October 8, 2018

YazzKwiinX

I put in "Are you okay?" because that's the sentence I use more often.

October 16, 2018

Kaehuokeka

You are fine shoul be acceptable as it is in real life

January 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.