"Mahalo, e Kawika!"

Translation:Thanks, Kawika!

4 months ago

12 Comments


LiKenun

Interesting note for those who study phonology: Hawaiian k corresponds to t in other Polynesian languages. The original k has shifted to ' in Hawaiian. You could interpret the underlying representation of kawika as tawita, which seems more plausibly David-like. [w] is a common substitute for [v] in many languages lacking the sound anyway.

4 months ago

-Wemal-

Thanks a lot for the information! I'm going to learn Tahitian and Samoan, and I would really love comparing those languages with Hawaiian.

3 months ago

kelii....

Tahitian is very close to Hawaiian. Samoan has similarities, but there are important differences, especially what they do to their verbs and with word order.

3 months ago

Enid270607

I would actually like to learn Tongan.

1 month ago

bre10101

So Kawika is someone's name? Then what's the e? Sorry I'm a slow learner

4 months ago

DouglasJulien

Kawika is the Hawaiian rendering of "David". the e preceding Kawika is the direct address particle, the equivalent of the vocative case in Slavic languages or Latin.

4 months ago

bre10101

Thanks!

4 months ago

RonRGB

The ʻami hea / hea prepositon ( e ) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to a person. I will use an English name example:

Mahalo, e Mike! Thanks, Mike!

Mahalo, e Lauren! Thanks, Lauren!

1 month ago

SunlightBandit

why isnt there any sound?

4 months ago

XavierMore26603

The hawaiian language tree is still relatively new to the app and theyre still developing it. Future updates will have audio, theyre still working on recording it

1 month ago

jose579499

Its so hard to learn Hawaiian

4 months ago

Michelle579949

No sound

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.