"Mahalo, e Kawika!"

Translation:Thanks, Kawika!

October 8, 2018

12 Comments


LiKenun

Interesting note for those who study phonology: Hawaiian k corresponds to t in other Polynesian languages. The original k has shifted to ' in Hawaiian. You could interpret the underlying representation of kawika as tawita, which seems more plausibly David-like. [w] is a common substitute for [v] in many languages lacking the sound anyway.

October 13, 2018

-Wemal-

Thanks a lot for the information! I'm going to learn Tahitian and Samoan, and I would really love comparing those languages with Hawaiian.

October 24, 2018

kelii....

Tahitian is very close to Hawaiian. Samoan has similarities, but there are important differences, especially what they do to their verbs and with word order.

November 3, 2018

Enid270607

I would actually like to learn Tongan.

January 11, 2019

bre10101

So Kawika is someone's name? Then what's the e? Sorry I'm a slow learner

October 8, 2018

DouglasJulien

Kawika is the Hawaiian rendering of "David". the e preceding Kawika is the direct address particle, the equivalent of the vocative case in Slavic languages or Latin.

October 8, 2018

bre10101

Thanks!

October 8, 2018

RonRGB

The ʻami hea / hea prepositon ( e ) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to a person. I will use an English name example:

Mahalo, e Mike! Thanks, Mike!

Mahalo, e Lauren! Thanks, Lauren!

December 23, 2018

SunlightBandit

why isnt there any sound?

October 18, 2018

XavierMore26603

The hawaiian language tree is still relatively new to the app and theyre still developing it. Future updates will have audio, theyre still working on recording it

January 5, 2019

jose579499

Its so hard to learn Hawaiian

October 12, 2018

Michelle579949

No sound

January 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.