1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mahalo, e Kawika!"

"Mahalo, e Kawika!"

Translation:Thanks, Kawika!

October 8, 2018

47 Comments


LiKenun

Interesting note for those who study phonology: Hawaiian k corresponds to t in other Polynesian languages. The original k has shifted to ' in Hawaiian. You could interpret the underlying representation of kawika as tawita, which seems more plausibly David-like. [w] is a common substitute for [v] in many languages lacking the sound anyway.


-Wemal-

Thanks a lot for the information! I'm going to learn Tahitian and Samoan, and I would really love comparing those languages with Hawaiian.


kelii....

Tahitian is very close to Hawaiian. Samoan has similarities, but there are important differences, especially what they do to their verbs and with word order.


Enid270607

I would actually like to learn Tongan.


FemiDairo

I still prefer Hawaiian


bre10101

So Kawika is someone's name? Then what's the e? Sorry I'm a slow learner


DouglasJulien

Kawika is the Hawaiian rendering of "David". the e preceding Kawika is the direct address particle, the equivalent of the vocative case in Slavic languages or Latin.


AjuadNazer

Layman's terms please. Im more confused now.


kelii....

It means that when you are talking to a person directly, like to the person's face, and you use the person's name, you need the word e before the name. If I want to say Thank you to you, I would say Mahalo, e Ajuad Nazer. because I am talking directly to you.


AnUnicorn

Vocative refers to addressing or talking to somebody. English used to use "O" as a formal particle ("hear my prayer, O Lord" means that you're speaking to the Lord and asking him to hear your prayer.)

Modern English doesn't really have a formal vocative particle anymore, but you might use "hey" when getting someone's attention in a vocative manner: "Hey Joe, did you get my email?"


RichNaRun

My introductions to the vocative case were in Scottish Gaelic and Irish, which also use a particle ("a") in addition to some other changes to the name/title of the person being addressed.


RonRGB

The ʻami hea / hea prepositon ( e ) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to a person. I will use an English name example:

Mahalo, e Mike! Thanks, Mike!

Mahalo, e Lauren! Thanks, Lauren!


Ava451407

To:RonRGB you mean bijju mike and laurenzside OMG :o


HeidiFairg

This is very a hard language but so beautiful but am starting to struggle with the spelling and translation of it cause i am dyslexic and how only just found out in the last few years so its fun to use but maybe you could think about people with dyslexia and give us more options but still learning the languages


MOCHI22006

I LOVE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE!!!


FemiDairo

Mahalo e MOCHI


Tsunamey77

why isnt there any sound?


XavierMore26603

The hawaiian language tree is still relatively new to the app and theyre still developing it. Future updates will have audio, theyre still working on recording it


Rosh_win26

What does kawika mean?? Is it a name or something


kelii....

It's explained in here in several comments. Kawika is the Hawaiianized name David.


Rosh_win26

Yeah I noticed but they weren't that clear to me cuz I'm a newbie to Hawaiian. Thanks tho! Enjoy a lingot :)


AjuadNazer

Hi to all learners. Trying to understand the letter e before a name, when to include it and when not to include it. I keep getting errors with duo.. So far lesson 1 show all names of people begining with k. How to know male from female. I appreciate any help. Respectfully Ajuad


kelii....

The best answer is a few posts above. You use the word e before a person's name when you are speaking to them directly by name and/or calling out to them. For example- Hello, AjuadNazer. Aloha e AjuadNazer. I am going to the beach, AjuadNazer. Hele au i kahakai, e AjuadNazer. If I mention your name any other time, you do not use the word e.


kelii....

Male vs female names are another issue. Many names can be used for both though there are many that are traditionally male or female. Kawika would be traditionally male because it is the Hawaiian version of David. Likewise with Keoki which is just a version of George. A name like Ka‘iulani is associated with females because that is the name of a famous princess. However, the meaning of the name (The royal sacredness) does not indicate anything specifically feminine. Kalani is often considered a male name, but I know a female named Kalani. There is no way to differentiate between the two without getting to know the Native Hawaiian people personally.


mememe358939

I do the same thing a lot mia 14248


MJRobertso

When the recording says the name, Kawika, the "w" sounds a bit like a "v", is that the correct pronunciation? In Spanish, the its the "b" that can sound like a "v" sometimes, but there is kind of just preference.


kelii....

The letter W in Hawaiian can be pronounced as a V or W depending on the previous vowel, if any.


MJRobertso

Could you say "Mahalo, Kawika!" instead of "Mahalo, e Kawika!"?


FemiDairo

NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


N0lanBo1

Claire you dont knpw wat ur talkin about


N0lanBo1

Claire annoying


Mia14248

I forgot the s and i got it wrong


ClaireColl18

helllp im in 3rd grade what is it


kelii....

The e before the person's name is just to show that you are addressing them directly, meaning you are speaking to them.

You use the word e before a person's name when you are speaking to them directly by name and/or calling out to them. For example- Hello, Claire. Aloha e Claire. I am going to the beach, Claire. Hele aku au i kahakai, e Claire. If I mention your name any other time, you do not use the word e, like if I say Her name is Claire.- ‘O Claire kona inoa. I am talking about you but not to you.


ClaireColl18

the e is nothing thogh


melaniawal1

I DID THE RIGHT THING BUT IT SAID I DID IT WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! MA-HALO


jose579499

Its so hard to learn Hawaiian


mememe358939

Get out of here keoki

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.