"Mahalo, e Kawika!"

Translation:Thanks, Kawika!

October 8, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Interesting note for those who study phonology: Hawaiian k corresponds to t in other Polynesian languages. The original k has shifted to ' in Hawaiian. You could interpret the underlying representation of kawika as tawita, which seems more plausibly David-like. [w] is a common substitute for [v] in many languages lacking the sound anyway.


-Wemal-

Thanks a lot for the information! I'm going to learn Tahitian and Samoan, and I would really love comparing those languages with Hawaiian.


kelii....

Tahitian is very close to Hawaiian. Samoan has similarities, but there are important differences, especially what they do to their verbs and with word order.


Enid270607

I would actually like to learn Tongan.


bre10101

So Kawika is someone's name? Then what's the e? Sorry I'm a slow learner


DubhghlasJulien

Kawika is the Hawaiian rendering of "David". the e preceding Kawika is the direct address particle, the equivalent of the vocative case in Slavic languages or Latin.


stimulletion

Mahalo e Douglas!


AjuadNazer

Layman's terms please. Im more confused now.


kelii....

It means that when you are talking to a person directly, like to the person's face, and you use the person's name, you need the word e before the name. If I want to say Thank you to you, I would say Mahalo, e Ajuad Nazer. because I am talking directly to you.


AnUnicorn

Vocative refers to addressing or talking to somebody. English used to use "O" as a formal particle ("hear my prayer, O Lord" means that you're speaking to the Lord and asking him to hear your prayer.)

Modern English doesn't really have a formal vocative particle anymore, but you might use "hey" when getting someone's attention in a vocative manner: "Hey Joe, did you get my email?"


RichNaRun

My introductions to the vocative case were in Scottish Gaelic and Irish, which also use a particle ("a") in addition to some other changes to the name/title of the person being addressed.


RonRGB

The ʻami hea / hea prepositon ( e ) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to a person. I will use an English name example:

Mahalo, e Mike! Thanks, Mike!

Mahalo, e Lauren! Thanks, Lauren!


HeidiFairg

This is very a hard language but so beautiful but am starting to struggle with the spelling and translation of it cause i am dyslexic and how only just found out in the last few years so its fun to use but maybe you could think about people with dyslexia and give us more options but still learning the languages


Tsunamey77

why isnt there any sound?


xlaakeam

The hawaiian language tree is still relatively new to the app and theyre still developing it. Future updates will have audio, theyre still working on recording it


MOCHI22006

I LOVE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE!!!


AjuadNazer

Hi to all learners. Trying to understand the letter e before a name, when to include it and when not to include it. I keep getting errors with duo.. So far lesson 1 show all names of people begining with k. How to know male from female. I appreciate any help. Respectfully Ajuad


kelii....

The best answer is a few posts above. You use the word e before a person's name when you are speaking to them directly by name and/or calling out to them. For example- Hello, AjuadNazer. Aloha e AjuadNazer. I am going to the beach, AjuadNazer. Hele au i kahakai, e AjuadNazer. If I mention your name any other time, you do not use the word e.


kelii....

Male vs female names are another issue. Many names can be used for both though there are many that are traditionally male or female. Kawika would be traditionally male because it is the Hawaiian version of David. Likewise with Keoki which is just a version of George. A name like Ka‘iulani is associated with females because that is the name of a famous princess. However, the meaning of the name (The royal sacredness) does not indicate anything specifically feminine. Kalani is often considered a male name, but I know a female named Kalani. There is no way to differentiate between the two without getting to know the Native Hawaiian people personally.


MJRobertso

When the recording says the name, Kawika, the "w" sounds a bit like a "v", is that the correct pronunciation? In Spanish, the its the "b" that can sound like a "v" sometimes, but there is kind of just preference.


kelii....

The letter W in Hawaiian can be pronounced as a V or W depending on the previous vowel, if any.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.