1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Those children were in Delhi…

"Those children were in Delhi yesterday."

Translation:वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे।

October 8, 2018

9 Comments


KrishnaNeg9

I was writting the correct sentence but in a different way and it is not exepting it


Indulekha108

i have translated 've bacche dillhi me kal the' and duo is not accepting it.
Is word order so strict in Hindi that my translation is conveying a different meaning? I am not an English mother tongue speaker - it is quite clear I suppose - so I wonder...


VishakhaS

Well strictly speaking the English translation of both sentences would be the same. However, to give you a feel of how they are different:

  1. If I ask "where were the children yesterday?" "वे बच्चे कल कहाँ थे?". The answer would be "वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे|"

  2. But if I were to ask "When were the children in Delhi?" "वे बच्चे दिल्ली में कब थे?". The answer now would be "वे बच्चे दिल्ली में कल थे|"

So, basically, the focus of the sentence changes. You use intonations at different words when saying those sentences.

Please note that in English the answer to both the questions would be the same.

I hope this helps a little.


elpan617450

Isn't it ye bacche ?


Drew769603

Ye = these ve = those


yhagood

Why is it थीं and not थे?


SoumiDe

It is थे , because it's plural. थी is singular female.


SoumiDe

वे is generally not used in written Hindi. The more appropriate word is वह.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.