"Those children were in Delhi yesterday."

Translation:वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे।

October 8, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Indulekha108

i have translated 've bacche dillhi me kal the' and duo is not accepting it.
Is word order so strict in Hindi that my translation is conveying a different meaning? I am not an English mother tongue speaker - it is quite clear I suppose - so I wonder...


VishakhaS

Well strictly speaking the English translation of both sentences would be the same. However, to give you a feel of how they are different:

  1. If I ask "where were the children yesterday?" "वे बच्चे कल कहाँ थे?". The answer would be "वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे|"

  2. But if I were to ask "When were the children in Delhi?" "वे बच्चे दिल्ली में कब थे?". The answer now would be "वे बच्चे दिल्ली में कल थे|"

So, basically, the focus of the sentence changes. You use intonations at different words when saying those sentences.

Please note that in English the answer to both the questions would be the same.

I hope this helps a little.


Aquaevie

Your answer is correct but 've bacche kal dehli me the' is more used and more grammatically correct


ph.PDohe3

Which country do u live


OT7_Bangtan_Girl

Its translstion is : ve bachche kal dilli mein the.


elpan617450

Isn't it ye bacche ?


Drew769603

Ye = these ve = those


KrishnaNeg9

I was writting the correct sentence but in a different way and it is not exepting it


Sunnymonie

Why isit थे and not थें

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.