"Those children were in Delhi yesterday."

Translation:वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे।

October 8, 2018

4 Comments


Indulekha108

i have translated 've bacche dillhi me kal the' and duo is not accepting it.
Is word order so strict in Hindi that my translation is conveying a different meaning? I am not an English mother tongue speaker - it is quite clear I suppose - so I wonder...

October 8, 2018

VishakhaS

Well strictly speaking the English translation of both sentences would be the same. However, to give you a feel of how they are different:

  1. If I ask "where were the children yesterday?" "वे बच्चे कल कहाँ थे?". The answer would be "वे बच्चे कल दिल्ली में थे|"

  2. But if I were to ask "When were the children in Delhi?" "वे बच्चे दिल्ली में कब थे?". The answer now would be "वे बच्चे दिल्ली में कल थे|"

So, basically, the focus of the sentence changes. You use intonations at different words when saying those sentences.

Please note that in English the answer to both the questions would be the same.

I hope this helps a little.

October 10, 2018

elpan617450

Isn't it ye bacche ?

February 28, 2019

Drew769603

Ye = these ve = those

March 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.