"Our team has a new player."

Translation:Nasza drużyna ma nowego zawodnika.

October 8, 2018

5 Comments


alg1993

Why is this in genitive? As in why can't it be "nowy zawodnik"? Thanks

October 9, 2018

Mateeusz24

Different cases in polish you have 7 but you would be understood

December 26, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It isn't in genitive; it's in masc. anim. accusative, which happens to look like genitive.

August 6, 2019

DonalMcKen

I wrote "nasz zespoł ma nowego piłkarza", is this wrong

October 8, 2018

Mateeusz24

It is wrong because "piłkarz" = "footballer" if you would use "zawodnika" your sentence would be correct "zawodnik" works for every discipline of sport

December 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.