"Orange"

Translation:Łitsxo

October 8, 2018

38 Comments


RobertGay7

Two different (clearly fruit) questions have accepted only different spellings of "orange" in the answer. There either needs to be consistency or a lesson explaining the correct time to use each form. The food module for Diné Bizaad is almost unusable.


BuddyHarri5

When can we have some sound so we know how to pronounce these words?!!?


Rosh_win26

Hopefully soon :)


marek584341

That would be great!


1KclwdG5

Can someone explain why the answer, in the food section, changes from ch'il łitsxooi to łitsxo?


Will4042

ch'il łitsxooi means "orange colored" (ie, it's the color of an orange)


LazyEinstein

If I am understanding this correctly, chʼil łitsxooí is the fruit and Łitsxo would be the colour.


DPan76

Sorry, but isn't it the other way around? Ch'il meant something like plant, if I recall correctly, so ch'il łitsxooí = orange(-colored) plant/fruit.


ErikThrash

Idk. I think that mistake is dumb. This is the food section, Duolingo, not the colors!!!


Aaron230901

If I'm not mistaken, the name of the fruit describes its shape and its color. "Ch'il" refers to a round object.


ErikThrash

That is correct. I'm not sure about "Ch'il", though...


KelseyLee856978

this is the color not the fruit...


ErikThrash

Isn't it Chil tisxooi? The fruit?


Will4042

in the last lesson, litsxo was the word for orange. is this the fruit?


Judorange123

Ch'il łitsxooí is the fruit.


mimartin2013

This means Orange Plant. Or Tree of Orange.


Stephen898348

No, it’s the colour.


JudithWats

It's ch'il litsxooi when you hover but that isn't accepted and litsxo is given as the correct answer.


Ollie-Benson

I think this has been fixed now.


trampolinerist

Ch'il łitsxooi wasn't accepted for me today.


Acorn_Fur

yes, same. That answer, I believe, should be accepted.


ErikThrash

It still isn't correct today. 8/5/2020


DenverLema1

It was not accepted for me today.


Toad42

I like that Navajo has more distinct terms for the fruit and the color than English does. Maybe instead of "Orange" it should say "Orange (color)".


Acorn_Fur

why was łitso (Yellow) accepted?!


KelseyLee856978

before they put (x) into the alphabet yellow and orange were spelled almost the same way but pronouced different, not sure why that would apply to this modern app though, my uncle is always rasing a stink about (x) being in the alphabet not and now when he was in school


BigC99828

where can i find a diné keyboard?


ErikThrash

I don't know. :(


misheleigh

I really want to great pronunciation!


DenverLema1

The lesson that taught us what an orange was told us that it is ch'il titsxooí, with the special t, however, this does not accept that.


folowmeifolowyou

Why i am from Rusia?


Stephen898348

Why is the answer not Łitsxo?


ErikThrash

Do you mean "Why is the answer Łitsxo?"


Stephen898348

No. When I posted the comment the only answer it accepted was chi'l łitsxooi, but now it looks like łitsxo is also accepted.


WilliamSch246151

As of April 5, 2021, it did not accept chi’l litsxo (no barred l on my keyboard), only litsxo. I thought both words together meant the fruit, and given this is the food section, the fruit should be an accepted answer.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.