"Mereka tidak sama."

Translation:They are not the same.

October 8, 2018

11 Comments


UniverseWords

Can sama be used in the sense of obejcts that have the same characteristics or is it only used when we calculate?

October 8, 2018

edwindwianto

I'm Indonesian and I can give you this example:

You have the (same) car as mine

Kamu mempunyai mobil yang (sama) seperti kepunyaanku

October 12, 2018

Velonisia

Yes. You can use 'sama' for that. Sama is: (the formal meaning for now)

  1. Similar, not different (Both of the questions are equally hard = kedua pertanyaan tersebut sama susahnya)

  2. Coincide, together (They're coming at the same time = mereka datang pada waktu yang sama)

  3. Equal (Your status is different from him = statusmu tidak sama dengan dia)

October 12, 2018

Sam67858

I’ll leave the answer to your question to others, but note in passing that ‘mereka’ generally only applies to humans, not objects.

Re calculations, ‘sama dengan’ means ‘equals’.

October 10, 2018

edwindwianto

I'm Indonesian.

No..."mereka" can also be applied to things. Let's see this example.

There are two cars and (they) have the same color.

Ada dua mobil dan (mereka) mempunyai warna yang sama.

October 12, 2018

Velonisia

'Mereka' is basically like they, the plural for he, she and it.

October 12, 2018

Olgi_Tawakhal

kenapa kudu ada kata "the" ya disitu kenapa ga they are not same ?

October 13, 2018

Velonisia

Setau gue sih "same" ntuh biasanya dipake bareng sama artikel penjelas (the, my, your, dll).

October 14, 2018

edwindwianto

De quelle nationalité etes vous? What nationality are you? Kamu berkebangsaan apa?

October 15, 2018

Velonisia

Gue? Indo. Napa emang?

October 15, 2018

Jellei

Isn't "They are not identical"... the same? Or is it too different?

February 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.