1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak sama."

"Mereka tidak sama."

Translation:They are not the same.

October 8, 2018

11 Comments


UniverseWords

Can sama be used in the sense of obejcts that have the same characteristics or is it only used when we calculate?


edwindwianto

I'm Indonesian and I can give you this example:

You have the (same) car as mine

Kamu mempunyai mobil yang (sama) seperti kepunyaanku


Velonisia

Yes. You can use 'sama' for that. Sama is: (the formal meaning for now)

  1. Similar, not different (Both of the questions are equally hard = kedua pertanyaan tersebut sama susahnya)

  2. Coincide, together (They're coming at the same time = mereka datang pada waktu yang sama)

  3. Equal (Your status is different from him = statusmu tidak sama dengan dia)


Sam67858

I’ll leave the answer to your question to others, but note in passing that ‘mereka’ generally only applies to humans, not objects.

Re calculations, ‘sama dengan’ means ‘equals’.


edwindwianto

I'm Indonesian.

No..."mereka" can also be applied to things. Let's see this example.

There are two cars and (they) have the same color.

Ada dua mobil dan (mereka) mempunyai warna yang sama.


Velonisia

'Mereka' is basically like they, the plural for he, she and it.


Olgi_Tawakhal

kenapa kudu ada kata "the" ya disitu kenapa ga they are not same ?


Velonisia

Setau gue sih "same" ntuh biasanya dipake bareng sama artikel penjelas (the, my, your, dll).


edwindwianto

De quelle nationalité etes vous? What nationality are you? Kamu berkebangsaan apa?


Velonisia

Gue? Indo. Napa emang?


Jellei

Isn't "They are not identical"... the same? Or is it too different?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.