"The keys are on the table."

Translation:Aia nā kī i ke pākaukau.

October 8, 2018

9 Comments


SnezanaRus

I don't understand. Why does it give me i as correct solution, if there is only ma available in word bank. And they should both mean on.

Please help. This one confuses me.

October 8, 2018

DouglasJulien

i and ma are interchangable. I seem to remember that one was considered "more specific" than the other, but they both mean in/at/on.

October 8, 2018

sheldon.abril

"i" and "ma" are interchangeable for in/on/at, but only "i" can be used as "to", as in going to somewhere, for example: hele i ke kula - go to school. you can't use "ma" in this sentence structure.

October 9, 2018

Jessi784299

Mahalo, e sheldon.abril! :D

October 27, 2018

RickGregg1

Why is it "ke" pakaukau instead of "ka"??

November 9, 2018

kelii....

It is an exception to the rule of k, e, a, o.

November 9, 2018

Kamakaeha

I learned before that i was used for being in a location at the moment, and ma was used for having been or from a location, for example, I come from Molokai, ma Molokai, but I am in the kitchen, i ka lumi kuke. So, now I'm not sure. sigh...

October 15, 2018

kelii....

Aloha e Kamakaeha. It appears that you are thinking of the two ways to say from instead - no and mai. No is for the place you are originally from - your "one hānau", whereas mai is from a place you simply visited, like a restaurant. For i & ma, they are interchangeable in locational sentences with Aia. The difference is that the word i also indicates movement, to a place, that the word ma does not mean.

November 2, 2018

Jessi784299

that's a really good explanation ! mahalo :D

November 2, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.