1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The keys are on the table."

"The keys are on the table."

Translation:Aia nā kī i ke pākaukau.

October 8, 2018

21 Comments


RickGregg1

Why is it "ke" pakaukau instead of "ka"??


kelii....

It is an exception to the rule of k, e, a, o.


MacKinzieRob

I wish DLHawaiian would not show the whole sentence when I put the cursor over just one word.


SnezanaRus

I don't understand. Why does it give me i as correct solution, if there is only ma available in word bank. And they should both mean on.

Please help. This one confuses me.


DouglasJulien

i and ma are interchangable. I seem to remember that one was considered "more specific" than the other, but they both mean in/at/on.


sheldon.abril

"i" and "ma" are interchangeable for in/on/at, but only "i" can be used as "to", as in going to somewhere, for example: hele i ke kula - go to school. you can't use "ma" in this sentence structure.


KarinLynn1

so "ma ke pakaukau" shouldn't have been marked wrong for "on the table"?


SDB333

"aia nā kī ma ke pākaukau" was just marked correct for me (Feb 2020)


Jessi784299

Mahalo, e sheldon.abril! :D


Mike421411

Ae, mahalo 'oe e Sheldon.


Harry213260

Mahalo, Sheldon


Mike421411

So shouldn't ma be acceptable in this case?


bebah85

"i" is in/on/at in moving. "Ma" is in/on/at static


HklaniClee

Ma is the better choice for this sentence. See comments re "aia" sentences at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30194144


KarinLynn1

Great link! (I gave away a lingot on that one! ;)


Kamakaeha

I learned before that i was used for being in a location at the moment, and ma was used for having been or from a location, for example, I come from Molokai, ma Molokai, but I am in the kitchen, i ka lumi kuke. So, now I'm not sure. sigh...


kelii....

Aloha e Kamakaeha. It appears that you are thinking of the two ways to say from instead - no and mai. No is for the place you are originally from - your "one hānau", whereas mai is from a place you simply visited, like a restaurant. For i & ma, they are interchangeable in locational sentences with Aia. The difference is that the word i also indicates movement, to a place, that the word ma does not mean.


Jessi784299

that's a really good explanation ! mahalo :D


KarinLynn1

Hmmmm...except that in the Papa 'Ōlelo I'm taking from UH (virtually now - https://www.facebook.com/ktuhfm/ - it is GREAT!) taught us "No hea mai au?" (with both words in the sentence) as the way to ask the question? Maybe that uses "mai" in a different sense? (used as "toward the speaker," as I understood it?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.