"He aha kēia?"

Translation:What is this?

October 8, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noxurus

Is "he aha" a phrase meaning "what" ?


DubhghlasJulien

It's literally "a what", but yes.


_Amanda_LS

Is just "aha kēia" considered right?


karneez

i doubt it. i think you need the "he" (a) for indicating that you're talking about an object


[deactivated user]

    "what" is "apa" in indonesian. There are so many similarities with hawaiian


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

    "Apa" also in Malay and Bruneian too.


MacKinzieRob

    Hmm something else went wrong, but I don't think that button will report this . I wanted to give these two comments (the Indonesian and Malay comments) a + = ^ but when I hit ^ it SUBTRACTED not added :-(. I think the connections between Proto East Polynesian and SE Asian languages is interesting & I appreciate these comments


brjaga

    Previously we had he wai kona inoa for "what is her/his name". What is the difference between aha and wai?


JonThysell

    Wai is more like who, you use it for people


900.npZwPCIKuunk

    Why did we use aha instead of wai?


phngngkhoa16

    Chị cứ yên tâm em trả lời đúng rồi


Zach_Factor

    Bạn biết đây là khóa học tiếng Anh, phải không?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.