1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He aha kēia?"

"He aha kēia?"

Translation:What is this?

October 8, 2018

9 Comments


Noxurus

Is "he aha" a phrase meaning "what" ?


DouglasJulien

It's literally "a what", but yes.


_Amanda_LS

Is just "aha kēia" considered right?


karneez

i doubt it. i think you need the "he" (a) for indicating that you're talking about an object


brjaga

Previously we had he wai kona inoa for "what is her/his name". What is the difference between aha and wai?


JonThysell

Wai is more like who, you use it for people


runouce

"what" is "apa" in indonesian. There are so many similarities with hawaiian


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

"Apa" also in Malay and Bruneian too.


phngngkhoa16

Chị cứ yên tâm em trả lời đúng rồi

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.