"He aha kēia?"

Translation:What is this?

10/8/2018, 4:35:41 PM

7 Comments


Noxurus

Is "he aha" a phrase meaning "what" ?

10/8/2018, 4:35:41 PM

DouglasJulien

It's literally "a what", but yes.

10/8/2018, 7:09:38 PM

_Amanda_LS

Is just "aha kēia" considered right?

12/22/2018, 8:34:06 PM

karneez

i doubt it. i think you need the "he" (a) for indicating that you're talking about an object

12/28/2018, 5:15:35 PM

phngngkhoa16

Chị cứ yên tâm em trả lời đúng rồi

10/19/2018, 12:11:26 PM

brjaga

Previously we had he wai kona inoa for "what is her/his name". What is the difference between aha and wai?

11/11/2018, 2:08:04 AM

JonThysell

Wai is more like who, you use it for people

11/16/2018, 4:07:19 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.