"The girls admire boys."

Translation:Riñi taobī majaqis.

October 8, 2018

4 Comments


tebkanlo

Majaqsa (3rd singular) Majaqis (3rd plural) ??? (1st singular)

October 8, 2018

tebkanlo

Also, how to not confuse this with "the girls and the boys are admiring"?

October 8, 2018

Xenon-

There is difference in stressed accent; the accusative is tAobī while "and the boys" taobĪ, but without audio you can't tell

October 8, 2018

tebkanlo

I luckily found something similar in a discussion (about Muni rinī urnesi). Kirimvose for your confirm

October 9, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.