"The girls admire boys."

Translation:Riñi taobī majaqis.

October 8, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tebkanlo

Majaqsa (3rd singular) Majaqis (3rd plural) ??? (1st singular)


LikeTheDog

I think 1 singular should be majaqan


tebkanlo

Also, how to not confuse this with "the girls and the boys are admiring"?


Xenon-

There is difference in stressed accent; the accusative is tAobī while "and the boys" taobĪ, but without audio you can't tell


tebkanlo

I luckily found something similar in a discussion (about Muni rinī urnesi). Kirimvose for your confirm

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.