1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimá Naat'áaniinééz góó dé…

"Shimá Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá."

Translation:Mother, I am going to Shiprock.

October 8, 2018

43 Comments


connorg777

does this mean something like "mom, i'm going to shiprock?"


ignatznkrazy

That is now accepted.


AllenDJoe

There isn't a question modifier. This is a statement. If you wanted to make this a question you would add da' to the sentence.


Multi0Lingual4

No option to report a problem with the English sentence - the English sentence needs a comma to make it coherent.


jrikhal

Hi!

Thx to the reports than some were able to give, I could notice the issue.
It's now corrected. Cf. the English translation on top of this discussion! :)


colornbian

On wikipedia it says that the Navajo name for Shiprock is "Tsé Bitʼaʼí" does anyone know what the difference is between this name and "Naat'áaniinééz"


colornbian

I just found @dereknak12 's explanation that the name "Naat'áaniinééz" refers to someone in the Bureau for Indian Affairs (BIA) who used to run Shiprock. "Naat’áanii" means boss or leader, and "nééz" means tall.


Toad42

In English, the name of the town of Shiprock and the geological feature are the same, but based on these Duolingo lessons it sounds like that is not true in Navajo, and I'm not surprised. Tsé Bitʼaʼí refers to the geological formation, which is a sacred place in the Navajo creation stories and ceremonials. The Wikipedia article offers several unrelated stories about it and a brief excerpt from the creation story but shies clear of the core reason it is such a holy place. Given the privateness of such sacred things, I'll do likewise. The name Tsé Bitʼaʼí ("winged rock") clearly invokes these stories, but the town of Shiprock plays no role in them, post-dating them, so it makes sense to give it a separate name in Navajo culture. Before I started these lessons, I did not know know about the Navajo name of the town, Naat'áaniinééz, but I note that in traditional Navajo culture people have at least two names, one a sacred name used only in private and in ceremonials, the other a nickname other people call you, usually not to your face. The latter is often a slightly humorous observation about you in a kidding kind of way, either about some feature of you or about something that you did or happened to you in the past, sometimes a little embarrassing. "Tall boss" has that same kind of ironic undertone, given the often complicated troubled relations with BIA over the decades, so it reminds me of traditional Navajo nicknames for people, just as Tsé Bitʼaʼí reminds me of traditional Navajo people's ceremonial names.


Robyn166191

Okay so im half navajo but i was never taught. When speaking to my family, would i say Naat'ánniinééz or Tsé Bit'a'í?


Toad42

I'm only learning the language now, so I'm not an authority on this, but I believe if you were going to the town, you'd say Naat'ánniinééz, but if you were going to the rock itself, such as for ceremonial reasons, you'd say Tsé Bit'a'í.


WarriorCleberz

Thanks by the link, I was wondering what that place would be.


jml646982

Me too Warrior.


Kevin968039

Hey, I saw that rock when I was just a youngster. It's good to see it again. Thanks


Chris474161

I actually know what it is because I literally live about an hour away from it


Betigre

How would one say "Mom is going to Shiprock"?


LoveBooks427

I really wish there were pronounciation guidelines :/


LoveBooks427

From a native speaker of course


Danielle981717

Shima means, "MY mother." A big difference about whatever you are talking about.


BenjaminBr770131

They way I understand Mavajo sentence structure requires First, the subject Second, the verb Third the object

So, is mother required at the beginning?


madrid2318

I wish they had sounds :(


Jenhil0809

In the other senences, it insists the word 'Neez' is inserted. Why not here?


Thomas_Hubbard

If I'm not mistaken, shouldn't "góó" be attached to the word it's describing?


maf654321

It's a suffix, but in everyday use, things that are functionally suffixes like -góó and -kʼehjí are occasionally written independently, and I think for the sake being able to have a separate label in Duolingo, they chose to present it as an independent particle.


swift-tutle

I am from the Netherlands and I don't know what Shiprock is. What is it?


Toad42

There are two Shiprocks.

The one referred to in these lessons is the town of Shiprock, New Mexico, in San Juan County. It is on the San Juan River in the northwest of New Mexico, close to the border with Arizona to the west and Colorado to the north, at the intersection of U.S. Routes 64 and 491.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock,_New_Mexico


Toad42

When I enter the answer Shimá Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá Duolingo reports I have a typo and underlines Naat'áaniinééz but offers exactly what I typed as the correct answer, so it seems there is a small glitch either in the reporting of the typo or the reporting of the correct answer.


Nsomn

I do not understand what determines when to use "Naat'áaniinééz" vs "Naat'áanii nééz". Or "déyá" vs "diníyá"? Can anyone help me understand this?


Toad42

Déyá means "I going." Diníyá means "you going."

Góó means "am/are/is," so góó déyá means "I am going" and "góó diníyá" means you are going.

I am not entirely sure about nééz. I thought it was a suffix that should be attached to Naat'áanii to form a single word, and in some of these lessons that is accepted as the correct answer, but in others it insists nééz should be separate. I've asked about this in some of these comment threads but have not yet had a clear answer. Perhaps it is like góó which is usually supposed to be a suffix but can be separated sometimes. If so, I would love to learn more about how to decide when to attach it as a suffix and when to use it as a separate word.


Will904504

Why is it so strict on whether you do "naat'aanii neez" or "naat'aaniineez"


Mila533362

Is there actually a pattern as to when each is used? I haven't done enough lessons to see. If there is, I'll just wait and learn. If it's random, I'll wait and tear my hair out.


0-3

It took awhile to spell this. But then I noticed the part Naat ʼ áaniinééz góó doubles in vowels. :)


Bara.Fara

I should have gotten it wrong and got it right. I put Mom is going to Shiprock. They said is was a typo. I believe for it to be a typo I would have had to put a comma after Mom. ( no comma seperating Mom from the sentence and no apostrophy - wrong. Comma after Mom and no apsotrophy - typo) I will flag it as well. But hey I messed up. Learnt something and didn't get tagged for it. :-)


yarjka

Same issue here. I came to complain about getting it right :)


BradSkow

This is kind of confusing


Amanda988437

My keyboard doesn't have all the ' above letters


Mila533362

Find the English International keyboard on your computer (Google search will tell you how). You can do all kinds of cool characters with just simple keystrokes. ' followed by e = é. ~ followed by n = ñ.


XxSwifty

Is shiprock spelt in two ways or not?


nopfF3

Can you make it possible to click on each word to hear it individually? Bc i find myself replaying the whole sentence so I can get my pronunciation right.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.