"Shimá Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá."

Translation:Mother, I am going to Shiprock.

October 8, 2018

21 Comments


connorg777

does this mean something like "mom, i'm going to shiprock?"

October 8, 2018

maf654321

From what I can see online, yes. https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/

October 8, 2018

ignatznkrazy

That is now accepted.

October 9, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

No option to report a problem with the English sentence - the English sentence needs a comma to make it coherent.

October 8, 2018

jrikhal

Hi!

Thx to the reports than some were able to give, I could notice the issue.
It's now corrected. Cf. the English translation on top of this discussion! :)

October 9, 2018

MarkBennett6
October 16, 2018

WarriorCleberz

Thanks by the link, I was wondering what that place would be.

November 6, 2018

_LolZ_

Nice stats

December 23, 2018

jml646982

Me too Warrior.

April 7, 2019

colornbian

On wikipedia it says that the Navajo name for Shiprock is "Tsé Bitʼaʼí" does anyone know what the difference is between this name and "Naat'áaniinééz"

November 3, 2018

colornbian

I just found @dereknak12 's explanation that the name "Naat'áaniinééz" refers to someone in the Bureau for Indian Affairs (BIA) who used to run Shiprock. "Naat’áanii" means boss or leader, and "nééz" means tall.

November 3, 2018

Betigre

How would one say "Mom is going to Shiprock"?

November 30, 2018

BenjaminBr770131

They way I understand Mavajo sentence structure requires First, the subject Second, the verb Third the object

So, is mother required at the beginning?

October 9, 2018

soren290828

Yes

October 13, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

If I'm not mistaken, shouldn't "góó" be attached to the word it's describing?

October 30, 2018

maf654321

It's a suffix, but in everyday use, things that are functionally suffixes like -góó and -kʼehjí are occasionally written independently, and I think for the sake being able to have a separate label in Duolingo, they chose to present it as an independent particle.

October 30, 2018

LoveBooks427

I really wish there were pronounciation guidelines :/

February 20, 2019

LoveBooks427

From a native speaker of course

February 20, 2019

Benjamin1553

Simá-mother, HAHAHAHAHAHAHA

March 8, 2019

Danielle981717

Shima means, "MY mother." A big difference about whatever you are talking about.

March 24, 2019

BradSkow

This is kind of confusing

April 16, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.