"Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił yishą́."

Translation:I am eating chicken with onions.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


oruga_fantasma

Is there something in this phrase that indicates "onion" is plural?

October 21, 2018

Judorange123

"I eat" should be accepted

October 27, 2018

kjbritt91

Is "chicken with onions" a common Navajo dish?

October 8, 2018

WilRawrr

Nope, trust me lol

October 9, 2018

RobertGay7

bił seems to be optional when using yishą́ in these lessons; at least I haven't seen any rhyme or reason to why/when to use it.

October 31, 2018

Judorange123

Bił means with, it is optional just like in English (I eat chicken, I eat chicken with onions)

November 1, 2018

Soren866190

How do you know if if bił is with or he/she/it?

February 26, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.