1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin…

"Naʼahóóhai bitsįʼ tłʼoh chin bił yishą́."

Translation:I am eating chicken with onions.

October 8, 2018

8 Comments


oruga_fantasma

Is there something in this phrase that indicates "onion" is plural?


Judorange123

"I eat" should be accepted


kjbritt91

Is "chicken with onions" a common Navajo dish?


WilRawrr

Nope, trust me lol


Soren866190

How do you know if if bił is with or he/she/it?


IndyTimothy

Only the context, I assume


RobertGay7

bił seems to be optional when using yishą́ in these lessons; at least I haven't seen any rhyme or reason to why/when to use it.


Judorange123

Bił means with, it is optional just like in English (I eat chicken, I eat chicken with onions)

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.