"Nusu saa"

Translation:Half an hour

October 8, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdwardThor2

"a half hour" should be accepted


AGreatUserName

Yep, I'm guessing the creators of the course weren't as familiar with this phrasing (it sounds distinctly American to me - Kenyan English has more in common with British and other Commonwealth English dialects). Maybe one day someone will process all the reports.


Ellie_2022

half hour is wrong?


PhyllisMay3

I agree. Half hour should not be wrong


Gzeebzee

Why not "Saa Nusu" or "Nusu ya saa" ? This is the first time I have seen Swahili on this course put the adjective before the noun.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.